ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

agente de mercado

English translation: economic players of the transport market, economic agents of the transport market,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:agente de mercado
English translation:economic players of the transport market, economic agents of the transport market,
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

18:48 Nov 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: agente de mercado
"Estudo dos mecanismos que regem as relações entre os agentes econômicos dos mercados de transporte e as políticas de regulação e financiamento das infra-estruturas e serviços do setor."
Dharana Puggi
Brazil
economic players of the transport market, economic agents of the transport market,
Explanation:
Economic Agents Those taking decisions in businesses, households, ... or costs arising from impacts on the transport market of a scheme or intervention. ...
www.dft.gov.uk/pgr/economics/sactra/transportandtheeconomyf... - 41k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1economic agents for the transportation marketAmy Duncan
5transportation market economic agents..economic agents of the transportation markets
airmailrpl
5market agent
airmailrpl
4 +1economic players of the transport market, economic agents of the transport market,
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5market factors
Gilmar Fernandes
3market economic agent
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
market economic agent


Explanation:
market economic agents

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
market factors


Explanation:
in this context, "agente" means factor, as I read the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-10 18:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Business Dictionary:

market factor

Definition
Any external agent that affects the demand for or the price of a good or service.
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/market-factor.h...
------------------------------------
Also see zillions of examples in Google:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=market factors&aq=1&oq=...



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economic players of the transport market, economic agents of the transport market,


Explanation:
Economic Agents Those taking decisions in businesses, households, ... or costs arising from impacts on the transport market of a scheme or intervention. ...
www.dft.gov.uk/pgr/economics/sactra/transportandtheeconomyf... - 41k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
market agent


Explanation:
agente de mercado => market agent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-10 18:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microeconomic Theory - Google Books Result
by Andreu Mas-Colell, Michael Dennis Whinston ... - 1995 - Business & Economics - 981 pages
Only the behavior of the market agent needs comment. Given the total excess demand vector, the market agent chooses prices so as to maximize the value of ...
www.books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0195073401...

Market Agent, Exam #4040
THE SALARY: The current minimum salary for Market Agent is $29267 per annum. ... position of Market Agent. Where appropriate, a reasonable accommodation ...
www.nyc.gov/html/dcas/downloads/pdf/noes/marketagent.pdf

A Negotiation Protocol and Market Agent Model for Complex ...
A Negotiation Protocol and Market Agent Model for Complex Transactions in ... negotiation: the negotiation protocol and an active market agent model. ...
www.cs.umn.edu/.../TR_97-037__A_Negotiation_Protocol_and_Ma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-10 19:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agentes econômicos dos mercados de transporte =>

economic agents of the transportation markets..transportation market economic agents

Results 1 - 30 of about 65,100 for "economic agent".

Definition of Economic Agent
Economic Agent. Economists like to refer to the people they study as economic agents. Economic agents come in two basic varieties, producers and consumers, ...
www.econmodel.com/classic/terms/agent.htm -

Lecture Notes in Microeconomic Theory
an economic agent to be a group of individuals, the reasonable as- ... An economic agent is described in our models as a unit that re- ...
www.arielrubinstein.tau.ac.il/Rubinstein2005.pdf -

The Strange History of the Economic Agent
the economic agent reveals some important aspects of our conception of ourselves ... The story of the economic agent thus may shed light on issues well ...
www.cepa.newschool.edu/~foleyd/ecagent.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 130

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transportation market economic agents..economic agents of the transportation markets


Explanation:
agentes econômicos dos mercados de transporte =>

economic agents of the transportation markets..transportation market economic agents

Results 1 - 30 of about 65,100 for "economic agent".

Definition of Economic Agent
Economic Agent. Economists like to refer to the people they study as economic agents. Economic agents come in two basic varieties, producers and consumers, ...
www.econmodel.com/classic/terms/agent.htm -

Lecture Notes in Microeconomic Theory
an economic agent to be a group of individuals, the reasonable as- ... An economic agent is described in our models as a unit that re- ...
www.arielrubinstein.tau.ac.il/Rubinstein2005.pdf -

The Strange History of the Economic Agent
the economic agent reveals some important aspects of our conception of ourselves ... The story of the economic agent thus may shed light on issues well ...
www.cepa.newschool.edu/~foleyd/ecagent.pdf


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 130

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economic agents for the transportation market


Explanation:
I can't translate the phrase the way you've posted it...you need the whole phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-11-11 14:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, if I translated "agente de mercado," no matter how I translated it, it wouldn't fit in the phrase because of the other words surrounding it...

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: dear amy, that IS the whole phrase.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Ralph!