ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Trabalhador por conta de outrém

English translation: employee

16:58 Jan 17, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / ensaio
Portuguese term or phrase: Trabalhador por conta de outrém
Gostava que me dessem um lamiré... não vem mesmo nada:S
Trata-se de um estudo com um determinado grupo, em q x são desempregados, x são trabalhadores independentes e x são trabalhadores por conta de outrém. Não queria mencionar contratos nem nada do género, pq há a questão dos recibos verdes que iria levar a erro: eles podem ter contrato ou não...

Obrigada
claudiabs
English translation:employee
Explanation:
Eu usava este

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-01-17 17:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&langpair=pt|en&u=http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Empregado&prev=/translate_s?hl=...
The relationship of employment or the job, is a legal fact that when someone sets (employed or employed) provides service to another person, physical or legal entity (employer or employer), so subject, personal, non-possible and costly.
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11employee
Floriana Leary
4 +3employed (por oposição a self-employed)
Lúcia Leitão
5sidelinermarco lessa
4 +1worker on behalf of another (worker, entity, party, etc.)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4non-self-employed
Marian Greenfield
4employed worker
Teresa Borges
4employee workerrhandler
3(are) working for someone else
Mary Palmer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trabalhador por conta de outrém
worker on behalf of another (worker, entity, party, etc.)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-01-17 17:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 6 of 6 for "worker on behalf of another ". (0.51 seconds)
Search Results

1.
The Key to Your Own Nativity: Analytical Readings of Every ... - Google Books Result
by Alan Leo - 1989 - Body, Mind & Spirit - 303 pages
You could succeed at teaching or training others ; also as an agent, manager, or worker on behalf of another. You have intuition and might develops ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=089281179X...
2. [PDF]
Amendment 9 is simply of an editorial nature and replaces an ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In late December 2002 my office was contacted by a social worker on behalf of another. witness in this case who had also been told by the Perth couple that ...
www.parliament.qld.gov.au/tableoffice/Documents/HALnks/2003... - Similar pages -
3.
April Fool’s Day Prank Ideas
The number two prank involved sending a love note to a co-worker on behalf of another co-worker. • All the women in the office spoke individually and ...
www.prankideas.org/april.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages -
4. [PDF]
Statistics from the Northern Ireland Needle and Syringe Exchange ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
an outreach worker on behalf of another. individual. 10.5 Any comments or questions. concerning the data contained in this ...
www.dhsspsni.gov.uk/nses_annual_bulletin_2007-08.pdf - Similar pages -
5. [PDF]
THE EMPLOYMENT RIGHTS BILL 2007 (No. ………. of 2007) Explanatory ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
recruits a worker on behalf of another person in the course of that other. person’s trade or business;. “local authority” has the same meaning as in the ...
www.gov.mu/portal/goc/labour/file/employmentrightsbill.pdf - Similar pages -
6.
724 F.2d 1061
Such voluntary action by one worker on behalf of another may stimulate others to follow the example, thereby establishing a matrix of mutual support and ...
bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/724/724.F2d.1061.82-3363.html - 72k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Vasconcelos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Luiz - Mike :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trabalhador por conta de outrém
employed (por oposição a self-employed)


Explanation:
Julgo que o termo "employed" pode ser empregue. Faz-se a distinção entre "employed" (por conta de outrem) e "self-employed" (por conta própria/independente)

HM Revenue & Customs: Employment status - [ Traduzir esta página ]
ES/FS2 - Are your workers employed or self-employed for tax and National .... Whether a worker is an employee or self-employed depends on a range of factors ...
www.hmrc.gov.uk/employment-status/index.htm - 40k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Floriana Leary: employed, é o termo que se usa quando se refer a ter emprego ou estar a prestar um serviço por conta de outrem
3 mins
  -> Sim, exacto. Tem razão. Na verdade eu adjectivei.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: In terms of the sentence it clearly states "...unemployed, self-employed or EMPLOYED (or in the employment of...)". Good answer.
12 mins
  -> Obrigada Richard! Bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Enza Longo: seems logical in context
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Enza. Bom Domingo!

agree  Maria C Dias
1 day20 hrs
  -> Obrigada Maria

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
trabalhador por conta de outrém
employee


Explanation:
Eu usava este

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-01-17 17:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&langpair=pt|en&u=http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Empregado&prev=/translate_s?hl=...
The relationship of employment or the job, is a legal fact that when someone sets (employed or employed) provides service to another person, physical or legal entity (employer or employer), so subject, personal, non-possible and costly.


Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 mins
  -> Thank you Marlene

agree  Jorge Freire
16 mins
  -> Thank you Jorge

agree  Maria José Tavares
21 mins
  -> Thank you Maria José

agree  oxygen4u: :)
50 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  cecile alves
1 hr
  -> Thank you Cecile

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> obrigada Isabel

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> obrigada Cristina

agree  Amy Duncan
6 hrs
  -> thank you Amy

agree  Neil Stewart
12 hrs
  -> thank you Neil

agree  Alexandra Valle Fernandes
16 hrs
  -> thank you Alexandra

agree  Mónica Brito: No site da Segurança Social de Portugal aparece apenas 'employee' na versão em inglês: http://195.245.197.196/ingles/left.asp?02.02
1 day4 hrs
  -> thank you monica

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trabalhador por conta de outrém
(are) working for someone else


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=are working for s...

Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabalhador por conta de outrem
employee worker


Explanation:
The three types are: unemployed (OR out of work), self-employed (OR independent) and employee workers. Como nestes exemplos:

Self-employment - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
19 Nov 2008 ... To be self-employed is not the same as being a business owner: A ... In the United States, a person is considered self-employed for tax ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Self-employment

employee worker's compensation
navigation bullet, Employee Worker’s. Compensation Information. navigation bullet, Student Information. navigation bullet, Risk Management ...
www.fccj.edu/campuses/mccs/admservices/riskmanagement/emplo...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabalhador por conta de outrém
employed worker


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Example sentence(s):
  • employed workers are locked into the work processes of enterprises and are not free to shape their own working environment
  • um trabalhador por conta de outrem encontra-se integrado na estrutura de trabalho de uma empresa e não tem autonomia para determinar o tipo de actividade que exerce.
Teresa Borges
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trabalhador por conta de outrém
sideliner


Explanation:
biscateiro= who does odd job; sideline. bras.=gancho, jornaleiro.



marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-self-employed


Explanation:
[PDF] VOL10 NO3 8x11.qxpFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Therefore, the non self-employed. population would include the working population .... classified in one of the employment categories in. the 2000 Census. ...
www.fullerton.edu/cdr/profilesv10n3.pdf - Similar pages
JSTOR: Do Men Whose Wives Work Really Earn Less?... including various occupational categories among the non-self- employed. ... of occupation and employment categories than the earlier studies suggest. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-8282(199605)86%3A2%3C268%3ADMWWWR%3E2.0.CO... - Similar pages
by JP Jacobsen - 1996 - Cited by 45 - Related articles - All 2 versions
[PDF] Using Respondent-Driven Sampling to Study Self-Employed Nigerians ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... informal cab drivers, and non self-employed Nigerians also of ... and wage laborers were common, so crossover between these employment categories ...
paa2008.princeton.edu/download.aspx?submissionId=80006 - Similar pages
[PDF] Entrepreneurial Activity and Wealth Inequality: A Historical ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Figure 3. Theil entropy measures for self-employment categories. ... employed group or even within the non-self-employed group. We will ...
web.econ.ohio-state.edu/rsteckel/VITA/2003%20Entrepreneurial%20Activity%20&%20Wealth...200... - Similar pages
[PDF] The Work of Cities: Underemployment and Urban Change in Late- 20th ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The sample was divided into six employment categories, constructed by first ..... includes non-self-employed civilian workers employed at least 15 weeks ...
www.tulane.edu/~jre/Cityscape_article.pdf - Similar pages
by JR Elliott - 2004 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 3 versions
Homeworking In New Zealand 229made, this method may overestimate the number of non-self-employed. homeworkers. ... above those for other employment categories. Only 17 percent of firms ...
search.informit.com.au/fullText;dn=309865719237031;res=IELHSS - Similar pages
[PDF] I NDIAN INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT CALCUTTA WORKING PAPER SERIES WPS ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Urban India across employment categories and caste groups. ... those engaged in occupation classified as ‘Others’ (non self-employed and non-labour ...
www.iimcal.ac.in/res/upd\WPS 594.pdf - Similar pages
by M Mohanty - Related articles - All 4 versions
[PDF] Who's Minding the Kids? Child Care Arrangements: Winter 2002File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
employed but non-self-employed. mothers, with almost 30 percent of ...... Starting with the 1997 data, edits of employment categories were changed to better ...
www.census.gov/prod/2005pubs/p70-101.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF] Page 1 Grant County Comprehensive Planning Public Opinion Survey ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
environmental views of women, younger adults, and non-self-employed workers may not be well .... employment categories. As noted, the self-employed are ...
www.uwrf.edu/src/Grant County Survey Report v2.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF] KAZAKHSTAN DIMENSIONS OF POVERTY IN KAZAKHSTANFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
farm, and self-employment categories. ... (non-farm, non-self-employed) sector mean wage. Even in a post-socialist economy, gender ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/INTKAZAKHSTAN/Resources/Poverty_Assessment_Vol1.pdf - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147