KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Devolução de crédito

English translation: Credit refund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Devolução de crédito
English translation:Credit refund
Entered by: peterinmadrid

06:21 Feb 6, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Portuguese term or phrase: Devolução de crédito
Os vários serviços desempenhados pela equipa subdividem-se em 8 grandes grupos:

- Inserção de cartão adicional
- Balance Transfers
- Requisição de pin’s e cartões
- Alteração de dados
- Cancelamento de cartões
- Devolução de crédito
- Débitos Directos
- Seguros
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Credit refund
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
Thank you, Aoife.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Credit refundBentevi
3loan repayment
Aoife Kennedy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loan repayment


Explanation:
I'm not 100% certain of this one, but "devolução" usually means return or repayment - see the IATE database.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Credit refund


Explanation:
:)

Example sentence(s):
  • Government negotiating on tax credit refund • The Register -
  • Families due tax credit refund, say Tories | Money | guardian.co.uk

    Reference: http://www.theregister.co.uk/2008/10/29/eds_tax_credit_negot...
    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/money/2007/sep/03/socialexclusion....
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, Aoife.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
6 mins
  -> tks

agree  Maria José Tavares
13 mins
  -> tks

agree  Cristiana Veleda
28 mins
  -> tks

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  José Henrique Moreira
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Claudia Belzer
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral:
1 day4 hrs