KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

mesa

English translation: no action (tabled)


16:11 Feb 6, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / credit
Portuguese term or phrase: mesa
original sentence: "... gerando alertas para a decisão final de crédito: aprova, nega ou mesa."
marina maciel
English translation:no action (tabled)
Explanation:
I think this may be coming from the English verb "to table", which means to remove an agenda item from consideration without taking a definite yes or no vote.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3no action (tabled)
Kathryn Litherland
4 +1credit bureau review
Floriana Leary
4commitee / board
Gilmar Fernandes
4(back to the) negotiation tableMarlene Curtis
Summary of reference entries provided
Mesa de crédito
Carlos Quandt

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no action (tabled)


Explanation:
I think this may be coming from the English verb "to table", which means to remove an agenda item from consideration without taking a definite yes or no vote.


Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very helpful and fast


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
14 mins

neutral  Carlos Quandt: to postpone: hold back to a later time [edit: not sure about it :(]
1 hr

agree  Donna Sandin: I'm pretty sure this is it
1 hr

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: Imvho it is a Poker (and other card games) exprection meaning: I pass
21 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commitee / board


Explanation:
MICHAELIS Dictionary: acepção 2
me.sa
[m'ezə] sf 1 table. ela pôs a sopa na mesa / she served up the soup. 2 board, board of assembly, board of directors, committee, jury.

Not much context here, but from the gist of it, it seems there is a certain procedure for credit approval at this company or financial institution, it's reviewed by a first-level analyst who based on the information in the application approves it immediately or denies it if he/she sees red-flag signs in the applicant's history. If on the other hand he/she is not sure, it goes on to another level which is the "mesa" or a committee / board that will analyse the application in-depth.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: Imvho it is a Poker (and other card games) exprection meaning: I pass. Just this week, as I was doing an oral translation, when asked a direct question, a Brazilian Sw expert answered: Mesa, meaning, I pass i.e.: I'll not express my opinion about it. Tx
21 hrs
  -> That may be true, but the Asker posted this question in the Business/Financial area and mentioned it had do with credit....let her decide what fits her context best.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(back to the) negotiation table


Explanation:
approval, denial or back to the negotiation table

A GRANDE FAUNA: Fevereiro 2005 - [ Translate this page ]Síria nega qualquer relação com atentado anti-israelense de Tel Aviv ..... To date the president continues to be denied access to his lawyers, despite false .... would have to step down if he fails to get his Cabinet approved. ..... disposto a voltar à mesa de negociações multilaterais caso determinadas condições, ...


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: Imvho it is a Poker (and other card games) exprection meaning: I pass
21 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit bureau review


Explanation:
my suggestion do to these findings:
Um crédito Mesa reúne informações sobre como os consumidores utilizam crédito..
www.fightidentitytheft.com/credit_bureaus.html -

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: this could be it -- approve, deny or send for credit bureau review
1 hr
  -> Thank you quandt: accoding to all the ref. I was able to find I'm pretty sure this is it. Have a nice night!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Mesa de crédito

Reference information:
O estudo da proposta de crédito é executado através de uma rotina de avaliação, baseada na "Política de Concessão" da instituição, chegando a um dos diagnósticos possíveis: proposta aprovada, negada ou derivada para a mesa de crédito.

3. Operação de Mesa de Crédito

* Entendendo os principais produtos de crédito disponíveis no Brasil
* O que é uma análise de crédito?
* Qual o objetivo de uma mesa de crédito? Como a mesa de crédito está inserida no negócio de concessão de crédito?
* Preparação, triagem, recuperação de cadastro, análise de documentação, verificação de cadastro via fone - Isto existe? É importante?
* O que uma mesa de crédito precisa ter? Quais os sistemas disponíveis no mercado? Quais as vantagens e desvantagens de um sistema in-house?
* Qualidade de cadastro e da análise de crédito
* Como prevenir fraudes
* Quais as ferramentas de análise disponíveis no Brasil?
* Como elaborar um capacity planning
* Mesa de crédito terceirizada: experiências de mercado

: Operador de Crédito
Profissional do segmento de financiamentos com
conhecimentos em CDC / Leasing, para atuar como
Operador de Crédito Externo. Será responsavel por dar
continuidade ao atendimento do vendedor, recebendo do
cliente as informações e documentos para abertura de
crédito ( financiamento ). Fará filtragem nas
informações do cliente, lançara em sistema e aguardará
retorno da mesa de credito, após o retorno dara
devoltuvida do processo ao clinete e vendedor, sendo
retorno positivo, finalizara com a assinatura do
contrato.


    Reference: http://www.heb.com.br/setembro_08_04.asp
    Reference: http://www.empregos.com.br/candproc/include/detalhes_vaga.as...
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28