KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

"em intuito novatorio"

English translation: without intent to effect a novation


22:35 Feb 6, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Finance
Portuguese term or phrase: "em intuito novatorio"
found in a loan agreement: "de comum acordo e sem intuito novatório", as partes...

Thank you in advance
Eduardo Hornillos Gomez
English translation:without intent to effect a novation
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Novation

Novation/novação is a very specific sort of renewal in contract law:
"Novation is a term used in contract law and business law to describe the act of either replacing an obligation to perform with a new obligation, or replacing a party to an agreement with a new party. In contrast to an assignment, a novation must be agreed upon by all the parties to the original agreement."

" Under Article 2726, an amendment to a provision of a lease “that is made without the intent to effect a novation does not create a new lease.”
www.neworleansbar.org/documents/NewLeaseArticles.DOC
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Yes, that sounds very accurate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5without intent to effect a novation
Kathryn Litherland
3with no intention of renewing (it)
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with no intention of renewing (it)


Explanation:


Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without intent to effect a novation


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Novation

Novation/novação is a very specific sort of renewal in contract law:
"Novation is a term used in contract law and business law to describe the act of either replacing an obligation to perform with a new obligation, or replacing a party to an agreement with a new party. In contrast to an assignment, a novation must be agreed upon by all the parties to the original agreement."

" Under Article 2726, an amendment to a provision of a lease “that is made without the intent to effect a novation does not create a new lease.”
www.neworleansbar.org/documents/NewLeaseArticles.DOC


Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. Yes, that sounds very accurate.