KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

posição desfeita

English translation: liquidated position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:posição desfeita
English translation:liquidated position
Entered by: judith ryan

21:41 Feb 7, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: posição desfeita
In a document about hedging in the oil industry - I know there is a technical term for desfeita, just can't seem to remember it
judith ryan
Brazil
liquidated position
Explanation:
se o contexto for o mesmo do documento abaixo ..
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2liquidated positionVittorio Ferretti
4 +2extinct/abolished possition
Floriana Leary
4 +1undone positionMarlene Curtis
4liquidated positionBentevi
4dissolved position
Michael Powers (PhD)
3backup position
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liquidated position


Explanation:
se o contexto for o mesmo do documento abaixo ..


    Reference: http://www.riobravo.com.br/noticias/conteudo.asp?id=8283
Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Bentevi: Guess we're on the same wavelength
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extinct/abolished possition


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-02-07 22:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry typo position one S not ss.....

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: I like abolished position
11 hrs
  -> thank you Antonio have a great and beautiful Sunday!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> thank you Isabel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissolved position


Explanation:
#
#
Cinco exercícios que você deve evitar se você quiser permanecer ...
- [ Translate this page ]
O problema vem quando, em uma tentativa de aumentar o estiramento nos hamstrings, o exercício é posição feita em um bloco ou em um banco. ...
www.onlineearnings.net/pt/fitness/muscle-building/five-exer... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Esportes - Basquetebol - NBA - Ursos Pardos de Memphis
- [ Translate this page ]
Um midseason comercia e uma modificação da posição feita para uma estação de ... Um midseason comercia e uma modificação da posição feita para uma estação ...
www.feedzilla.com/pt/news-archive/esportes/2008-04-23-basqu... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages -

I believe the opposite of this would be "dissolved position" instead of "created" or "made" position:

Results 1 - 10 of about 28 for business "dissolved position". (0.73 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Dave Eppich: ZoomInfo Business People Information
The school of business here at Fort Lewis has developed a class in ... focus similar to Eppich's now dissolved position at FLC who could assume staff ...
www.zoominfo.com/people/Eppich_Dave_4437314.aspx - 32k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
UW UMCA - Undergraduate Management and Consulting Association
Vanessa Lopez, Business, Accounting,, 2009. Doug Lottes, Business, Finance, Other, 2009. Kane Merrill, Business, Other,, 2009. Dissolved Position, ,, 2009 ...
www.uwumca.com/membership/members.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
3. [PDF]
D E C I S I O N
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
discipline demanded by the business which even resulted to the fame ... as Radio Announcer and even assumed exactly his dissolved position ...
ca.supremecourt.gov.ph/cardis/SP91539-2.pdf - Similar pages -
4.
Diaz Talks to Ex-Lehman Employees - FOXBusiness.com
Nov 26, 2008 ... I thought -- go become dissolved position. ... 52 weeks Arnold and and I I've been talking about on fox business dot com -- will not come on ...
www.foxbusiness.com/video-search/m/21523758/diaz-talks-to-e... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
FindLaw | Cases and Codes
When Chuvalas left SETS, DHS dissolved position control number 74001.2(22) because ... Cases & Codes /; Opinion Summaries /; Sample Business Contracts ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=oh&vol=972233&invol=1 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
DeVry Orlando Student Activities Organization Constitution
... to fulfill at least 208 hours per semester dealing with DSAO business. ... members of the dissolved position, and presidents of established clubs. ...
www.orl.devry.edu/student_clubs_const.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages -
7. [PDF]
Installation of Officers…A Potluck Affair 11:00 a.m. June 14, 2008
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Chamber of Commerce Business Trade Show. •. Healdsburg Jazz Festival Gala .... Director, Retiring from a dissolved position as of June 30 ...
www.healdsburgaauw.com/junenews08.pdf - Similar pages -
8.
<SUBMISSION> <ACCESSION-NUMBER>0000898080-05-000133 <TYPE>35-CERT ...
... </FILING-VALUES> <BUSINESS-ADDRESS> <STREET1>1400 SMITH ST <CITY>HOUSTON <STATE>TX <ZIP>77002-7369 <PHONE>7138536161 </BUSINESS-ADDRESS> <MAIL-ADDRESS> ...
msnmoney.brand.edgar-online.com/EFX_dll/EDGARpro.dll?FetchFilingORIG1?ID=3508498&SessionID... - 140k - Cached - Similar pages -
9. [PDF]
COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT by and between WEST VALLEY ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
business at reasonable times during non-duty hours provided that such meetings ... governing laws, and will be made on the last business day of each month, ...
www.wvsd.com/uploads/WVEA_2007-09_Final_to_Print.pdf - Similar pages -
10.
Jonesboro Sun
Funding for the dissolved position, office expenses and fixed charges of ... and is working toward a master of business administration degree at ASU. ...
jonesborosun.com/archived_story.php?ID=277 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undone position


Explanation:
Ver

However, forward contracts are relatively costly and lack a liquid secondary market where positions can be taken and undone cheaply and swiftly. Currency futures contracts traded on organized exchanges overcome these shortcomings but in so doing, they create problems of their own. Judging the relative merits of hedging with forwards or futures requires a firm grasp of the characteristics of each type of instrument.
http://www.alphadictionary.com/business-tree/stock/forex mad...

All about Exchange Traded Funds - Google Books Resultby Archie M. Richards - 2002 - Business & Economics - 292 pages
When the position is exited, the hedge is undone. It's a young man's game. Almost everybody I saw looked to be in their 30s. Many of them are in amicable ..

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Veleda
12 hrs
  -> Grata!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backup position


Explanation:
another opostion of words

Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidated position


Explanation:
liquidate a position
To sell all the stock or debt securities of a particular type. For example, a portfolio manager might decide to liquidate a position in a stock by selling all the shares of that stock held in the portfolio. A variety of reasons may induce the investor to do this, but the most common one is simply a belief that the security price will fall.



Example sentence(s):
  • That they did so little yesterday not improbably Was due to the: market s being in so thoroughly a liquidated position that it was free from the danger of ...
  • A liquidated position will still be listed, and the profit (or loss) for that trade will still be calculated into the overall profit/loss for your portfolio ...

    Reference: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.htm
    Reference: http://www.uschartco.com/help/tradetracker.php
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28