KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Caixa dois

English translation: Slush fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Caixa dois
English translation:Slush fund
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

19:13 Feb 9, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Caixa dois
I've seen some terms allegedly used to convey this meaning, though no evidence they're widespread indeed. Can anyone be for sure on how to say it?
FNO
Slush fund
Explanation:
Ver

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slush_fund
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Slush fundMarlene Curtis
4 +1second set of books /off-books financing
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Slush fund


Explanation:
Ver

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slush_fund

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral:
9 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
17 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): nicely done, Marlene - Mike :)
691 days
  -> Thanks!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
second set of books /off-books financing


Explanation:
If "slush fund" (which I have used a lot) sounds too informal, you can try either of this. Company kept a second set of books. The firm engaged in off-books financing.

Donna Sandin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Donna, I like your "second set of books" - Mike :)
690 days