KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

alienação de bens

English translation: disposal of assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alienação de bens
English translation:disposal of assets
Entered by: Todd Field

01:57 Feb 18, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: alienação de bens
O ganho de capital, base de cálculo do imposto de renda, é a diferença positiva entre o valor de ALIENAÇÃO (compra e venda, permuta, adjudicação, desapropriação, dação em pagamento, doação, procuração em causa própria, promessa de compra e venda, cessão de direitos ou promessa de cessão de direitos e contratos afins) DE BENS ou direitos e o respectivo custo de aquisição.
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
disposal of assets
Explanation:
This is a fine point, but in a financial/accounting context, the expression "disposal of assets" (not property, goods, etc.) is the most accepted and widespread.

Here are some quick online examples, of many hundreds of thousands that can be found:

Gain Or Loss On Disposal Of Assets — Blogs, Pictures, and more on ...Various Types of Transactions – Part 4d, Collection from Other Source of Revenue and Income (Proceeds from Disposal of Assets) ...
en.wordpress.com/tag/gain-or-loss-on-disposal-of-assets

[PDF] FASgov™ Asset Accounting Software Topic 8: Disposal of AssetsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
May 17, 2003 ... A. Disposal of Assets. To remove an asset from inventory, ... If you need assistance with the disposal of assets or with the information ...
techservices.doe.k12.ga.us/admin/support/pcgenesis/8-DispAssets.pdf

Richmond Sunlight » 2008 » Utility Transfers Act; acquisition or ...Utility Transfers Act; acquisition or disposal of assets or of control of telephone companies. (SB572). Bookmark on Delicious · Bookmark on Reddit ...
www.richmondsunlight.com/bill/2008/sb572
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8disposal of assets
Todd Field
4 +3disposal of goods/property
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Assets Disposal / Disposal of AssetsRenata Costa
5Lien
Claudia Belzer
4 +1alienation of assets
Mary Palmer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disposal of goods/property


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
11 mins
  -> Thank you, mediamatrix - Mike :)

agree  rhandler
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Ralph - Mike :)

agree  Cristiana Veleda
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cristiana - Mike :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alienation of assets


Explanation:
alienation of assets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-18 02:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1O17-alienationofassets.html

Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Ótima referência Mary!
15 mins
  -> Thanks Marlene, have a good day!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
disposal of assets


Explanation:
This is a fine point, but in a financial/accounting context, the expression "disposal of assets" (not property, goods, etc.) is the most accepted and widespread.

Here are some quick online examples, of many hundreds of thousands that can be found:

Gain Or Loss On Disposal Of Assets — Blogs, Pictures, and more on ...Various Types of Transactions – Part 4d, Collection from Other Source of Revenue and Income (Proceeds from Disposal of Assets) ...
en.wordpress.com/tag/gain-or-loss-on-disposal-of-assets

[PDF] FASgov™ Asset Accounting Software Topic 8: Disposal of AssetsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
May 17, 2003 ... A. Disposal of Assets. To remove an asset from inventory, ... If you need assistance with the disposal of assets or with the information ...
techservices.doe.k12.ga.us/admin/support/pcgenesis/8-DispAssets.pdf

Richmond Sunlight » 2008 » Utility Transfers Act; acquisition or ...Utility Transfers Act; acquisition or disposal of assets or of control of telephone companies. (SB572). Bookmark on Delicious · Bookmark on Reddit ...
www.richmondsunlight.com/bill/2008/sb572

Todd Field
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins

agree  jack_speak: I agree completely.
54 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares: assets, sem dúvida
7 hrs

agree  Bentevi: abso&#$&*lutely!!!
7 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs

agree  Kathryn Litherland
11 hrs

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
14 hrs

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral:
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lien


Explanation:
Lien is the real term used in the financial business. It is means using a property or good as a security for a loan, so if the borrower doesn't pay the loan, the the collateral is taken. That's where the term aLIENação comes from. :)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liens
Claudia Belzer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Assets Disposal / Disposal of Assets


Explanation:
ASSET DISPOSAL decisions are to be made within an integrated service and financial planning framework. The following guidelines are provided to help entities dispose of their assets in an accountable manner. Entities should:
* establish and maintain an asset information system, which records all relevant information, to assist in asset planning and management;
* prepare and evaluate proper costing to support the selection of the most cost-effective disposal methods;
* identify those areas most susceptible to fraud or risks, and introduce appropriate preventive measures;
(...)
Site ótimo esse aqui. As recorrências para "disposal of assets" é grande, mas pode-se usar "Asset Disposal" também.

HTH.
Renata.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-18 04:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Segue mais esse aqui para "Asset Disposal"
http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=1153910


    Reference: http://home.vicnet.net.au/~assetman/part2/61.htm
Renata Costa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish