KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Interferências Minerárias

English translation: (Monitoring of) Mining Activities


00:06 Feb 24, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Interferências Minerárias
"Acompanhamento das Interferências Minerárias".

Seriam simplesmente atividades de mineração? Follow-up of mining activities? As simple as that? Anyone? Thanks
Natalia Moreira
English translation:(Monitoring of) Mining Activities
Explanation:
A suggestion
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Monitoring of) Mining ActivitiesBentevi
4Follow-up on undue mining activities
Luiz Vasconcelos
4(Follow-up on) mineral ore interferencesMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Monitoring of) Mining Activities


Explanation:
A suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • Mining Law (Law No. 04/97/NA, 1997)1 Aug 1998 ... The control of mining activities refers to the monitoring of mining activities throughout the stages of prospection, exploration, ...
  • Activity, Practice, or Effect: Project monitoring of mining activities. Implementation and effectiveness monitoring of BMP’s and SWCP’s established in the ...

    Reference: http://sunsite.nus.edu.sg/apcel/dbase/laos/primary/laamin.ht...
    Reference: http://www.fs.fed.us/r4/payette/publications
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
17 mins

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral:
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Follow-up on) mineral ore interferences


Explanation:
minério = mineral ore

Reports of Cases Argued and Decided in the Supreme Court of the ... - Google Books Result by United States Supreme Court, Stephen Keyes ... - 1885 - Law reports, digests, etc
The moment mineral or ore becomes detached from the soil of the public lands In ... claims from which the ore Is extracted, is not an interference with the ...
books.google.com/books?id=d5cDAAAAQAAJ...

Minerals under the Microscope: Earth Sciences: University of Bristol Some minerals, typically the ore minerals (oxides and sulphides), ... As with interference colours, a mineral in different orientations will show different ...
www.gly.bris.ac.uk/www/teach/opmin/mins.html - 23k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Follow-up on undue mining activities


Explanation:
Acho que você está correta em sua interpretação, mas eu caracterizaria como "indevidas", já que são interferências (o contexto é pequeno, mas é como me soa). Use on e não off, como a Marlene corretamente indica.

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60