KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

bacia de acumulação

English translation: storage basin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bacia de acumulação
English translation:storage basin
Entered by: rhandler

00:14 Feb 24, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: bacia de acumulação
"Supressão de Vegetação e Limpeza da Bacia de Acumulação". Achei algumas entradas para accumulation basin, mas estou um pouco insegura, será isso mesmo? Obrigada.
Natalia Moreira
storage basin
Explanation:
Alguns exemplos, no contexto de mineração:

[PDF] 8 Schedule
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Mine shaft dewatering wastewaters collected in wastewater storage basin 7 during ... be constructed and used to treat construction runoff from the tailings ...
http://images.library.wisc.edu/EcoNatRes/EFacs/CrandonMineRe...

[PDF] Environmental review 2001
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Last year, a leak from the tailings storage basin into the groundwater was reported at the Hitura mine. The leak was ceased by an embankment sealing. ...
www.outokumpu.com/files/Group/Environment/Documents/Outokum...

03/21 - Minntac eyes St. Louis River
MINING: Under a revised plan, the U.S. Steel operation would dump tailings ... Minntac has been asking to let more water out of its tailings basin for years. ... The giant storage basin is ringed by more than nine miles of dikes and can ...
www.greatlakesdirectory.org/mn/032106_great_lakes.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5storage basinrhandler
5 +1accumulation basinMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
storage basin


Explanation:
Alguns exemplos, no contexto de mineração:

[PDF] 8 Schedule
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Mine shaft dewatering wastewaters collected in wastewater storage basin 7 during ... be constructed and used to treat construction runoff from the tailings ...
http://images.library.wisc.edu/EcoNatRes/EFacs/CrandonMineRe...

[PDF] Environmental review 2001
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Last year, a leak from the tailings storage basin into the groundwater was reported at the Hitura mine. The leak was ceased by an embankment sealing. ...
www.outokumpu.com/files/Group/Environment/Documents/Outokum...

03/21 - Minntac eyes St. Louis River
MINING: Under a revised plan, the U.S. Steel operation would dump tailings ... Minntac has been asking to let more water out of its tailings basin for years. ... The giant storage basin is ringed by more than nine miles of dikes and can ...
www.greatlakesdirectory.org/mn/032106_great_lakes.htm

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bentevi: You're right. Just removed my suggestion which is more common in hydro power plants.
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Bentevi, have a nice week!

agree  Luiz Vasconcelos
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luiz, tenha uma boa semana!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Mike, spend a pleasant week!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel Maria, tenha um bom Carnaval!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 day15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accumulation basin


Explanation:
Odebrecht Informa Online - Works with civic spirit The sanitation works in Rio das Ostras are in their final stages, which include the ... two sediment accumulation basins and two stormwater pumping plants, ...
www.odebrechtonline.com.br/materias/01701-01800/1723/ -
29k - Cached - Similar pages -

Petrobras - A Petrobras - RH Campos Basin ... Manati (Petrobras as the operator, with Manati S.A. and Rio das Contas as ... Ostra (Shell as the operator and Petrobras and Esso as partners): ... Accumulation annexed to the Canto do Amaro Field: Potiguar (Onshore) ...
www2.petrobras.com.br/Petrobras/ingles/plataforma/pla_nome_campos.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages -
Geological and Paleontological Sites of Brazil - 041 - LAGOA ... ... kilometers and occupying part of the onshore portion of the Campos Basin). ... Starting from Rio de Janeiro, Lagoa Salgada is reached by the national highway BR .... and other organisms and the accumulation of detrital material. ... Interpretação paleoambiental das Lagoas Salgadas e das Ostras (RJ), Brasil. ...
www.unb.br/ig/sigep/sitio041/sitio041english.htm - 24k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-24 01:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geology and Paleontology of the Ellsworth Mountains, West Antarctica - Google Books Result by Gerald F. Webers, Campbell Craddock, John F ... - 1992 - 459 pages
Both glaciers flow ENE through the range, fed by numerous tributaries from internal cirques and accumulation basins between mountain ridges. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0813711703

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-24 02:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Constructed Wetlands for Water Quality Improvement - Google Books Result by Gerald A. Moshiri - 1993 - Technology & Engineering - 632 pages
It is important to note that in the accumulation basin, dense growth of planktonic algae appeared in early spring and persisted until November. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0873715500...
SENG The Upper Accumulation Basin is located respectively constructed in the north of ... The Lower Accumulation Basin of the Pumped - Storage HPP Avče is the ...
www.seng.si/actual_projects/2009020509295849

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: Or temporary
1 day4 hrs
  -> Grata Tomás!