ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Caixa de banco

English translation: Bank Teller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Caixa de banco
English translation:Bank Teller
Entered by: Floriana Leary

18:01 Mar 2, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Caixa de banco
Não sei se "bank cashier" ou somente "cashier" serviria, pois "cashier trata-se da pessoa/ emprego de "caixa".
Na minha tradução "caixa" refere-se ao local que a pessoa se dirige para realizr um pagamento. Seria a mesma coisa?
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
Bank Teller
Explanation:
I was one for Merchants Bank in Allentown, many many many years ago!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-03-02 18:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bank teller is an employee of a bank who deals directly with most customers. In some places this employee is known as a cashier. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bank_teller -

Looking for Bank Teller jobs? See currently available job openings on CareerBuilder.com. Browse the current listings and fill out job applications.
banking-finance.careerbuilder.com/bf.ic/BankTeller.htm -

Free sample resumes - for Bank Teller resume, management resume, accounting resume. Use as a template for writing a resume.
www.jobbankusa.com/resumewrite/ResumeTemplates/bank_teller_... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2009-03-04 14:16:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad I could help, have a great day!
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
I appreciatte everyone's help, but this term works more for me within my context. Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Bank Teller
Floriana Leary
5 +3teller window
Carlos Quandt
4 +3Cashier
Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
5 +2Teller
Claudia Belzer
5Bank ClerkSusanna Valerio
5bank counterMarlene Curtis
4(bank) windowBentevi


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bank counter


Explanation:
If you mean the physical place you go to in the bank, its the bank counter.

Teller is the bank employee who works behind the counter.


How do you cash in your check besides going to the bank? - Yahoo ... Got to cash in my check, my brother said I might n… ... But if it bears your name, you may either cash it out at the bank counter or bank it into your bank ... Cashland, Check'n'go, but they charge a hefty fee. The bank the check is ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071116182509AAc2sGy - 53k -

China Minsheng Banking Corp.,Ltd. Credit Card Center 1) payment in cash: go to our bank's counter to pay in cash ... Call the customer service hotline to check accounts via voice service ...
creditcard.cmbc.com.cn/English/help/help-cjwt_1.htm - 33k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Teller


Explanation:
Bank teller é o nome da posição de trabalho dentro da empresa. Por exemplo, para um anúncio de emprego, se usaria "bank teller". Agora, quando você quer dizer que uma pessoa precisa de dirigir ao caixa para efetuar um pagamento, se usa simplesmente "teller". Quando você precisar se referir ao próprio caixa onde está o dinheiro, então você usa "cashbox".

Example sentence(s):
  • You need to get in the teller line to see a teller.
  • The teller would be able to process this deposit for you, sir.
Claudia Belzer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
12 mins

agree  Amy Duncan
48 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cashier


Explanation:
You can use 'cashier' in the sense of the place and the person in the UK and other variants. I think 'teller' is US-specific, though it may be used elsewhere too.

Here's an example of a job position for a cashier:
http://www.thestudentroom.co.uk/showthread.php?t=812563

Here's an example of a cashier as a place to obtain money:
http://archive.glastonburyfestivals.co.uk/2004/fineguide/ind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-03-02 18:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some US job advertisement for bank cashiers:
http://jobs.myspace.com/a/ms-jobs/list/q-Main Bank Cashier

Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
13 mins
  -> Thanks Maria.

agree  Helena Grahn: this i what it is. I know that for a fact!
1 hr

agree  Susanna Valerio
22 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(bank) window


Explanation:
Se você estiver se referindo ao local, pode usar window.

Sir, this window's closed. Please, go to the next one.


Example sentence(s):
  • Business Week Frontier | The Bank Window Is Still Open - [ Traduzir esta página ]The Bank Window Is Still Open Big lenders say they\'re not pulling back despite Fed warnings. Are banks preparing to slam down on lending to small companies? ...
  • ITT Educational Services Opens Bank Window for Students. By David Phillips. October 29th, 2008 @ 11:26 am ...

    Reference: http://www.businessweek.com/smallbiz/news/coladvice/trends/t...
    Reference: http://blogs.bnet.com/secdocuments
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
teller window


Explanation:
A pessoa é o "bank teller"
O local é "teller window"

Bank Teller - Job Description:

Under direct to moderate supervision, is responsible for teller window activities. Prepares and maintains teller window area; processes transactions; savings and checking deposits/withdrawals, loan and collection payments, coupons, bonds, Bank checks, mail; prepares and inputs record changes, balances cash drawer; follows appropriate closing procedures; may serve as vault teller; may balance ATM; may provide safety deposit services.

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
26 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

agree  Donna Sandin
1 day8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bank Clerk


Explanation:
That is how we would say it in England....

Susanna Valerio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Bank Teller


Explanation:
I was one for Merchants Bank in Allentown, many many many years ago!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-03-02 18:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bank teller is an employee of a bank who deals directly with most customers. In some places this employee is known as a cashier. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bank_teller -

Looking for Bank Teller jobs? See currently available job openings on CareerBuilder.com. Browse the current listings and fill out job applications.
banking-finance.careerbuilder.com/bf.ic/BankTeller.htm -

Free sample resumes - for Bank Teller resume, management resume, accounting resume. Use as a template for writing a resume.
www.jobbankusa.com/resumewrite/ResumeTemplates/bank_teller_... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2009-03-04 14:16:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad I could help, have a great day!

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I appreciatte everyone's help, but this term works more for me within my context. Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Vasconcelos
2 mins
  -> Thank you Luiz, have a great afternoon!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
19 mins
  -> Thank you Fernando, have a great afternoon!

agree  Janice Cruz
42 mins
  -> Thank you Janice, have a great afternoon!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thank you rhandler

agree  petermartins
2 hrs
  -> Thank you petermartins, have a great night!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
12 hrs
  -> thank you Antonio, have a great Tuesday!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel, tenha uma Terça-feira feliz!