ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Economato

English translation: office supplies; consumables supply office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Economato
English translation:office supplies; consumables supply office
Entered by: Henrique da Silva

16:45 Jul 25, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Economato
Como traduzir "Economato" para Inglês no contexto de um Departamento/Secção de Economato?
Como designar esse departamento/secção em lingua inglesa, na estrutura de uma empresa ou organização?
Agradeço sugestões.
Henrique da Silva
Portugal
office supplies
Explanation:
Economato é todo o material de escritório, desde papel a tinteiros, canetas, etc.
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you, you were very helpful and I will be happy to assist you should you need anything in the future from me. Henrique da Silva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4administração
Bartat
4Bursar's OfficeMarlene Curtis
4office supplies
Isabel Peck
4Company Store
Michael Powers (PhD)
3storage area
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storage area


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company Store


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-07-25 16:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ThePopShop » Your Brand, Your Store - Company Stores
Contact a MARKETING SUPERHERO today to learn more about company stores or visit the company store section of our website. It's a new creative way to ...
www.thepopshop.com/your-brand-your-store-company-stores - Cached - Similar -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luiza Modesto: You may be correct... let me ask the asker.. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=econ...
22 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office supplies


Explanation:
Economato é todo o material de escritório, desde papel a tinteiros, canetas, etc.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, you were very helpful and I will be happy to assist you should you need anything in the future from me. Henrique da Silva

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bursar's Office


Explanation:
No contexto de finanças, creio ser isto.

economato (m)
n. supply office; bursar's office, Treasurer's office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-07-25 17:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A secção do Economato é responsável pela realização de aquisições de consumiveis e equipamentos, realizando todos os processos de compra através de consursos públicos e realização de contratos

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administração


Explanation:
mas pode ser outra denominação de acordo com a estrutura da empresa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-07-26 09:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OPS:) It should be ADMINISTRATION

Bartat
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in PolishPolish