ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

ativo mobiliário

English translation: securities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ativo mobiliário
English translation:securities
Entered by: PaulaEsp

17:19 Sep 28, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ativo mobiliário
How would u translate that, pls?

Thanks.
PaulaEsp
security(ies)
Explanation:
Como não é um termo muito utilizado no Brasil (e não foi apresentado um contexto) de acordo com as minhas pesquisas eu entendo que um ativo mobiliário seja a mesma coisa que um valor mobiliário, ou um título, portanto, "securities".
Selected response from:

Luana Fernandes
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fixed assets
Douglas Bissell
4 +1security(ies)
Luana Fernandes
3assets
Bel Peixoto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security(ies)


Explanation:
Como não é um termo muito utilizado no Brasil (e não foi apresentado um contexto) de acordo com as minhas pesquisas eu entendo que um ativo mobiliário seja a mesma coisa que um valor mobiliário, ou um título, portanto, "securities".



    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:rL8oGCe...
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabian Deckwirth: Since I can't come up with a better answer I tend towards yours, even though it sounds a bit generic. Será que realmente não tem "assets" na tradução? Talvez não, e pelo que pesquisei é realmente ações, obrigações, participações em fundos, i.e. securities
1 day6 hrs
  -> Optei pelo termo genérico mesmo por não termos mais contexto, onrigada Fabian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assets


Explanation:
asset – ativo
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/economics/20...

security
[finanças] valores mobiliários
http://www.babylon.com/definition/security/Portuguese

Definiçao de ativo
Em contabilidade o termo ATIVO representa os bens e direitos que a empresa tem num determinado momento, resultante de suas transações ou eventos passados da qual futuros benefícios econômicos podem ser obtidos. Exemplos de ativos incluem caixa, estoques, equipamentos e prédios.
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ativos
asset

Definition
Any item of economic value owned by an individual or corporation, specially that which could be converted to cash. Examples are cash, securities, accounts receivable, inventory, office equipment, real estate, a car, and other property. On a balance sheet, assets are equal to the sum of liabilities, common stock, preferred stock, and retained earnings. From an accounting perspective, assets are divided into the following categories: current assets (cash and other liquid items), long-term assets (real estate, plant, equipment), prepaid and deferred assets (expenditures for future costs such as insurance, rent, interest), and intangible assets (trademarks, patents, copyrights, goodwill).
Read more: http://www.investorwords.com/273/asset.html#ixzz10qaVvT8j
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
security
1. An investment instrument, other than an insurance policy or fixed annuity, issued by a corporation, government, or other organization which offers evidence of debt or equity. The official definition, from the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, is: "Any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement or in any oil, gas, or other mineral royalty or lease, any collateral trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, investment contract, voting-trust certificate, certificate of deposit, for a security, any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any security, certificate of deposit, or group or index of securities (including any interest therein or based on the value thereof), or any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege entered into on a national securities exchange relating to foreign currency, or in general, any instrument commonly known as a 'security'; or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing; but shall not include currency or any note, draft, bill of exchange, or banker's acceptance which has a maturity at the time of issuance of not exceeding nine months, exclusive of days of grace, or any renewal thereof the maturity of which is likewise limited."

2. Property which is pledged as collateral for a loan.
Read more: http://www.investorwords.com/4446/security.html#ixzz10qbku8q...



Bel Peixoto
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed assets


Explanation:
May be tangible or intangible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-09-28 18:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This term is very common in Portugal, it appears in every single report and accounts.

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarante dasilva: i think "fixed assets" is the correct term
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, but I got it completely wrong, its securities like valoes mobiliarios

neutral  Fabian Deckwirth: What you mean is "ativo imobilizado" (or in Portugal "activos imobiliários"), aka property, plant and equipment. Ativo mobiliário / activos mobiliários is pretty much the opposite.
16 hrs
  -> Fabian, you are completely correct, it was my mistake. I was mislead by the word "activo" instead of "valor", thank you for pointing it out so diplomatically.