ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

CNPJ

English translation: CNPJ (Cadastro Nacional de Pessoas Jurídicas ou Cadastro de Pessoas Físicas, do Ministério da Fazend

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:CNPJ
English translation:CNPJ (Cadastro Nacional de Pessoas Jurídicas ou Cadastro de Pessoas Físicas, do Ministério da Fazend
Entered by: Timothy Strauss

13:40 Oct 15, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: CNPJ
Below the name of a bank: "CNPJ no. [digits]".
Timothy Strauss
CNPJ (Cadastro Nacional de Pessoas Jurídicas ou Cadastro de Pessoas Físicas, do Ministério da Fazend
Explanation:


Eu deixaria c

Cadastro Nacional de Pessoas Jurídicas ou Cadastro de Pessoas Físicas, do Ministério da Fazenda (CNPJ)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/law:_taxatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-10-15 13:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EU MANTERIA O ACRÔNIMO CNPJ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-10-15 14:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Via Global
A indicação do NIF (Número de Identificação Fiscal ou Número de Contribuinte) é obrigatória por lei para a emissão da factura de venda.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1National Register of Legal EntitiesAirton J Souza
5National Register of Corporate Taxpayers/Corporate Taxpayer ID Numbersilvia367325
4Registered company No.
Douglas Bissell
4CNPJ (Cadastro Nacional de Pessoas Jurídicas ou Cadastro de Pessoas Físicas, do Ministério da FazendMarlene Curtis
4Corporate taxpayer number/IDAdriana Fonseca


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corporate taxpayer number/ID


Explanation:
corporate (CNPJ/MF) taxpayer number

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registered company No.


Explanation:
HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Register of Corporate Taxpayers/Corporate Taxpayer ID Number


Explanation:
sugestão

silvia367325
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CNPJ (Cadastro Nacional de Pessoas Jurídicas ou Cadastro de Pessoas Físicas, do Ministério da Fazend


Explanation:


Eu deixaria c

Cadastro Nacional de Pessoas Jurídicas ou Cadastro de Pessoas Físicas, do Ministério da Fazenda (CNPJ)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/law:_taxatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-10-15 13:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EU MANTERIA O ACRÔNIMO CNPJ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-10-15 14:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Via Global
A indicação do NIF (Número de Identificação Fiscal ou Número de Contribuinte) é obrigatória por lei para a emissão da factura de venda.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Register of Legal Entities


Explanation:
The Monthly Survey of Industrial Employment and Wages produces short-term indicators relative to the behavior of employment and wages in industrial activities, about salaried employed personnel, hirings, layoffs, number of hours paid and value of payroll in nominal (current values) and real (deflated by the Extended National Consumer Price Index - IPCA) terms, having as a collection unit the companies that have local units registered in the National Register of Legal Entities - CNPJ, and classified as industries by the IBGE Central Register of Companies.

http://www.ibge.gov.br/english/estatistica/indicadores/indus...


Natural persons and legal entities register their respective trade at the Trade Licensing Office with local jurisdiction. The Trade Licensing Office issues trading licences to parties registering trades and entrepreneurs are entitled to perform trades on the basis of these trading licences.

http://www.eubusiness.com/europe/slovakia/business

In order to conduct national registration of legal entity documents the following information is required:
variants of name of a legal entity to be established;
location of a legal entity;
authorized capital (stock) amount and creation procedure;
distribution of authorized capital among founders of a legal entity;
main activities of a legal entity;
name of a bank with which current accounts of a legal company have been opened;
whether a seal of additional protection level is required;
whether additional stamps are required;
contact telephone number of a legal entity to be specified in documents;
quality photocopies of passports and identification number certificates of all founders (participants) and a manager of a legal entity;
the chosen taxation system (general or simplified, VAT payer or non-Vat payer).

http://www.amida.lviv.ua/en/info1.html



    Reference: http://www.mzweb.com.br/acucarguarani/web/arquivos/GUARANI_A...
    Reference: http://www.br.brookfield.com/ri/pdf/atas/eng_RCA_BRP_3105200...
Airton J Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcirino: This is it!
860 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): T o b i a s