ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

análise de agrupamento

English translation: cluster analysis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:análise de agrupamento
English translation:cluster analysis
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

23:25 Jun 13, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / business
Portuguese term or phrase: análise de agrupamento
O trabalho se propôs a identificar as principais causas da ruptura de estoque por meio de uma análise de dados históricos da operação de um grande varejista que atua no Brasil.
Este estudo foi suportado por técnicas de analise multivariadas.
O trabalho revelou que algumas causas da ruptura de estoque podem ser identificadas pela simples análise do banco de dados dos varejistas, contribuindo para tomadas de decisões gerenciais.
Palavras-chave: ruptura de estoque, varejo, estoque, logística, análise de agrupamento.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
cluster analysis
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cluster_analysis_(in_marketing)

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Análise_de_agrupamentos
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cluster analysis
Gilmar Fernandes
5Analysis of grouping
Marcia Pinheiro
4analysis of reverse stock split
Christopher & Rozilene Frye


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cluster analysis


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cluster_analysis_(in_marketing)

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Análise_de_agrupamentos

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marlene :)

agree  Sheryle Oliver
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sheryle :)

agree  silvia367325
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Silvia :)

agree  Ana Cravidao
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana :)

agree  connie leite
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Connie :) Desculpe, não tinha visto....mais vale tarde que nunca :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Analysis of grouping


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/grouping

Example sentence(s):
  • For it would be short-sighted to regard the grouping of certain figures in an undescribed batch as an incompleteness.
Marcia Pinheiro
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analysis of reverse stock split


Explanation:
mesma assembléia, foi aprovado um agrupamento de 1 ação para cada 1.000 ações detidas (após considerar o bônus acima mencionado)
At the same meeting, a reverse stock split of 1 share for each 1,000 shares held (after taking into consideration the above mentioned bonus) was approved. gerdau.com.br

Sometimes agrupamento is called grupamento.



    Reference: http://universoglobalbancario.blogspot.com.br/2012/03/topico...
    https://www.investbolsa.com.br/PrimeirosPassos/post/2010/12/10/Grupamento-de-acoes.aspx
Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4