ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

sistema nacional de gravame

English translation: lien national system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sistema nacional de gravame
English translation:lien national system
Entered by: Clauwolf

23:22 Mar 10, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: sistema nacional de gravame
(iii) do devido registro no Sistema Nacional de Gravame - SNG, quando se tratar de Alienação Fiduciária de Veículos
Charles R. Castleberry
Brazil
lien national system
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks, ClauWolf, I appreciate it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fiduciary duties national system
helena passos
3lien national system
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lien national system


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thanks, ClauWolf, I appreciate it

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiduciary duties national system


Explanation:
Maybe better not to translate the system's official name. I would explain with the above English words just after that Portuguese nam which, of course, should be written in capitals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 dias (2013-03-17 14:50:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Not at all, Charles.

helena passos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the helping hand, Helena, I appreciate it