ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

por extenso

English translation: in full, in words

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:por extenso (números escritos por extenso)
English translation:in full, in words
Entered by: Esperanza Clavell

15:47 Oct 2, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banks
Portuguese term or phrase: por extenso
números escritos por extenso num cheque ou em edital de licitaçao
Esperanza Clavell
Argentina
in full
Explanation:
por extenso: in full;

escreva por extenso: write in full;

© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-02 16:25:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra alternativa é \"in words\"

Exemplos:

Write the amount of the check in words on this line. Write the cents as 00/100. Fill in the unused space with a line.
http://www.yacenter.org/


We need to write numbers in words when we write a check or compose a formal letter.
http://literacy.owcc.net/abe/Language-C/ABE_L-19-01-4.htm


Write Checks the Right Way
A check is a written order which tells the credit union to take money from one account and pay another person or company. Whether you\'re giving or receiving a check, it\'s important that it is filled out properly. This will help make sure the money is issued correctly. When writing a check, remember to print clearly, in ink. If you make a mistake, be sure to void the check by writing \"void\" across the whole check.

What\'s Already On The Check

When you receive checks from DCU, they already have our name and address, DCU\'s name, and a check number printed on them. The numbers at the bottom are printed in a special magnetic ink that can be read by computers. These numbers help the check get from where it is written, such as your favorite clothing store, to DCU.

What Gets Completed

The date – Fill in the actual date you write the check, be sure to include the year. You should never put a future date on your checks. A check is good for six months after it is written.

Pay to the order of – Make sure you put in the person or store\'s full name. This person or business is called the payee. This will help prevent someone from stealing the check and changing the name.

Amount box – Enter the exact dollars and cents that DCU should give the person or company.

Amount line – Write out in words the amount of the check and use a fraction for the cents. Write the word \"and\" before the cents. (e.g.: $121.64 = one hundred twenty-one and 64/100). Start writing as far left as possible and draw a line through any blank space left on the line. This stops someone from adding words to the amount.

For line (or Memo line) – This is the one part which is optional. You can make a note on this line to remind you what the check was for. If you\'re paying a bill, this is a good place to write your account number.

Signature line – Signing the check tells DCU that you\'ve approved us to pay it. Because of this, you should never sign a check until all the other parts are filled out.


On the Back

The back of the check has three sections. The top is for the payee to sign and the bottom two are for financial institutions. It is important that the payee doesn\'t write below the top section because information may become hard to read once the financial institution stamps it. This can delay payments or make it hard for the check to be returned to DCU after it is paid.

The top section is filled out by the person or company that is written in the Pay to the Order Of section (see step 2). Never sign the check until you are ready to cash or deposit it. Sign the check the same way your name is written on the front. If the person wrote your name wrong, sign it the way it is written and then sign your name correctly underneath. If you are going to deposit the whole check, you should write \"For Deposit Only\" and sign under the words. This prevents anyone else from cashing the check.

http://www.dcu.org/newmoney/article_11.html

Selected response from:

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6in words
Marian Greenfield
5 +3in fullClarice Ferreira
5 +1the amount written out in words
airmailrpl
5 -2unabbreviated
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in full


Explanation:
por extenso: in full;

escreva por extenso: write in full;

© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-02 16:25:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra alternativa é \"in words\"

Exemplos:

Write the amount of the check in words on this line. Write the cents as 00/100. Fill in the unused space with a line.
http://www.yacenter.org/


We need to write numbers in words when we write a check or compose a formal letter.
http://literacy.owcc.net/abe/Language-C/ABE_L-19-01-4.htm


Write Checks the Right Way
A check is a written order which tells the credit union to take money from one account and pay another person or company. Whether you\'re giving or receiving a check, it\'s important that it is filled out properly. This will help make sure the money is issued correctly. When writing a check, remember to print clearly, in ink. If you make a mistake, be sure to void the check by writing \"void\" across the whole check.

What\'s Already On The Check

When you receive checks from DCU, they already have our name and address, DCU\'s name, and a check number printed on them. The numbers at the bottom are printed in a special magnetic ink that can be read by computers. These numbers help the check get from where it is written, such as your favorite clothing store, to DCU.

What Gets Completed

The date – Fill in the actual date you write the check, be sure to include the year. You should never put a future date on your checks. A check is good for six months after it is written.

Pay to the order of – Make sure you put in the person or store\'s full name. This person or business is called the payee. This will help prevent someone from stealing the check and changing the name.

Amount box – Enter the exact dollars and cents that DCU should give the person or company.

Amount line – Write out in words the amount of the check and use a fraction for the cents. Write the word \"and\" before the cents. (e.g.: $121.64 = one hundred twenty-one and 64/100). Start writing as far left as possible and draw a line through any blank space left on the line. This stops someone from adding words to the amount.

For line (or Memo line) – This is the one part which is optional. You can make a note on this line to remind you what the check was for. If you\'re paying a bill, this is a good place to write your account number.

Signature line – Signing the check tells DCU that you\'ve approved us to pay it. Because of this, you should never sign a check until all the other parts are filled out.


On the Back

The back of the check has three sections. The top is for the payee to sign and the bottom two are for financial institutions. It is important that the payee doesn\'t write below the top section because information may become hard to read once the financial institution stamps it. This can delay payments or make it hard for the check to be returned to DCU after it is paid.

The top section is filled out by the person or company that is written in the Pay to the Order Of section (see step 2). Never sign the check until you are ready to cash or deposit it. Sign the check the same way your name is written on the front. If the person wrote your name wrong, sign it the way it is written and then sign your name correctly underneath. If you are going to deposit the whole check, you should write \"For Deposit Only\" and sign under the words. This prevents anyone else from cashing the check.

http://www.dcu.org/newmoney/article_11.html



Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
7 mins

agree  Simona de Logu
7 mins

agree  aayache
17 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
unabbreviated


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-10-02 15:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais elegante :-)

João Carlos Pijnappel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you can't abbreviated numbers, IMO
0 min
  -> yes you can: 3M, 2,5 bill. etc

disagree  Seth Phillips: doesn't make sense
3932 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in words


Explanation:
on a check you have the amount written in numbers and the amount written in words.

números escritos por extenso would be the amount written out in words


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: This is the right answer that I was coming to suggest!
2 mins

agree  Luciana Ribeiro
6 mins

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: This is the right answer!
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

agree  Diogo Santos
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the amount written out in words


Explanation:
números escritos por extenso num cheque ou em edital de licitaçao

the amount written out in words

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: or just "written out"
6 hrs
  -> thank you