KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Demonstração dos Resultados por Naturezas/Funções

English translation: Financial statements per nature/function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Demonstrações de resultado por naturezas/funções
English translation:Financial statements per nature/function
Entered by: xxxvrede

20:46 Mar 4, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Demonstração dos Resultados por Naturezas/Funções
Demonstração dos resultados por naturezas
Demonstração dos resultados por funções

Aparecem num relatório e parecer do Conselho Fiscal de uma empresa.
xxxvrede
financial statements per nature / function / activity / source
Explanation:
As variáveis são muitas, mas eu diria sempre "financial statements per ...".

Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] Proposed Model of “Cost Certificate” provided by an auditor in ...
... address of the contractor concerned] We …… [name and function of an ... Excellence,
the Cost Certificate may cover several “Financial Statements per Activity ...
monet.aber.ac.uk:8080/monet/monetinfo/ auto_fp6/docs/coststat.pdf

[PDF] ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS for the year ended 31 March 2002
... department, also apply to the consolidated (aggregated) financial statements per province? ... will not be possible, due to the consolidated nature of provincial ...
www.treasury.gov.za/organisation/ ag/2002/questions_answers.pdf

[PDF] ROCKY VIEW REGIONAL HANDIBUS SOCIETY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DECEMBER ...
... NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DECEMBER 31, 2002 1. NATURE OF OPERATIONS ... Per issued
financial statements Adjustment Restated amounts Cash $ 73,675 $ (23,068 ...
www.rockyviewbus.ca/docs/2002financial.pdf

Terrie.com - An insider's comment on Japan's high tech. business ...
... for the inconvenience, but such is the transient nature of the ... Provided guidance/training
to staff - Preparation of financial statements per engagement basis ...
www.terrie.com/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 23:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais dois exemplos, com \"statement\" no singular (como deveria ser, aliás):

Day 1 - Introduction to Financial Management
... Financial statement per cost center; Exercise: analysing costs; Further discussion of common expen­se categories for EuronAid projects. Source: ...
www.euronaid.nl/ archives/events/course_on_financial_management.htm

[XLS] Review - Information
Formato do arquivo: Excel 2002 - Ver em HTML
... 125, Training manager. NAME/First name. 126, Function within the company. 127, 128,
Tel. ... 0. - 0. - 0. 42, 3. Financial statement per project/category of projects1.
43, 44, ...
www.infpc.lu/pdf/Annual_training_review_form.xls
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Luís
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1financial statements per nature / function / activity / sourcerhandler
5Income Statement by Nature / by Function
MLeiria
5Statement of financial performance per...António Ribeiro
3income statement per functions/classes
Clauwolf
3Income Statement for Operations/Functions
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
income statement per functions/classes


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 97

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Demonstração dos Resultados por Naturezas/Funções
Income Statement for Operations/Functions


Explanation:
Demonstração dos Resultados = Income Statement
Naturezas/Funções: sem ter noçao maior do contexto da empresa, meu "palpite" é Operations/Functions

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial statements per nature / function / activity / source


Explanation:
As variáveis são muitas, mas eu diria sempre "financial statements per ...".

Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] Proposed Model of “Cost Certificate” provided by an auditor in ...
... address of the contractor concerned] We …… [name and function of an ... Excellence,
the Cost Certificate may cover several “Financial Statements per Activity ...
monet.aber.ac.uk:8080/monet/monetinfo/ auto_fp6/docs/coststat.pdf

[PDF] ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS for the year ended 31 March 2002
... department, also apply to the consolidated (aggregated) financial statements per province? ... will not be possible, due to the consolidated nature of provincial ...
www.treasury.gov.za/organisation/ ag/2002/questions_answers.pdf

[PDF] ROCKY VIEW REGIONAL HANDIBUS SOCIETY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DECEMBER ...
... NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DECEMBER 31, 2002 1. NATURE OF OPERATIONS ... Per issued
financial statements Adjustment Restated amounts Cash $ 73,675 $ (23,068 ...
www.rockyviewbus.ca/docs/2002financial.pdf

Terrie.com - An insider's comment on Japan's high tech. business ...
... for the inconvenience, but such is the transient nature of the ... Provided guidance/training
to staff - Preparation of financial statements per engagement basis ...
www.terrie.com/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 23:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais dois exemplos, com \"statement\" no singular (como deveria ser, aliás):

Day 1 - Introduction to Financial Management
... Financial statement per cost center; Exercise: analysing costs; Further discussion of common expen­se categories for EuronAid projects. Source: ...
www.euronaid.nl/ archives/events/course_on_financial_management.htm

[XLS] Review - Information
Formato do arquivo: Excel 2002 - Ver em HTML
... 125, Training manager. NAME/First name. 126, Function within the company. 127, 128,
Tel. ... 0. - 0. - 0. 42, 3. Financial statement per project/category of projects1.
43, 44, ...
www.infpc.lu/pdf/Annual_training_review_form.xls


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Luís

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: you got it right!!!
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Statement of financial performance per...


Explanation:
Estive a ver em diversos relatórios anuais de companhias aqui na Austrália, e este é o termo usado por cá.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Income Statement by Nature / by Function


Explanation:
Income statement
presents the entity’s financial performance for the period
at a minimum, the Income Statement must present information relating to: revenue, the results of operating activities, the outcome of financing activities, the results of investing activities, minority interest, and net profit or loss for the period
the information that may be presented either on the face of the Income Statement or in the related footnotes includes: an analysis of income and expenses, classified by the nature of income and expenses or by their function within the organization; the nature of expenses (such as depreciation and amortization, staff costs, raw materials and consumables used) when expenses are classified by function; and the amount of dividends per share, paid and proposed
in: International Accounting Standards, Exposure Draft 53
IAS E53: Presentation of Financial Statements


MLeiria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4