KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

entidades financeiras bancárias

English translation: banks; banking institutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:entidades financeiras bancárias
English translation:banks; banking institutions
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

18:14 Mar 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: entidades financeiras bancárias
This is from a contract for financial intermediation, and the entities mentioned above are lending financial assets to the borrower. I just thought there might be a specific term, rather than just "bank" or "financial institution".
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
banks; banking institutions
Explanation:
pretty much used interchangeably

Banking Institutions Information at Business.com
Banking Institutions industry web links for business products, services,
information and resources. Banking ... Banking Institutions. ...
www.business.com/directory/financial_services/ banking/banking_institutions/ - 23k - Mar 8, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Publications of the Newfoundland Museum - Newfoundland Banking ...
... Newfoundland. Banking Institutions. and Currency. By CF Rowe Spring, 1981 Reprinted
Fall, 1991 [Originally published in printed form] From: Rowe, CF 1967. ...
www.nfmuseum.com/notes6.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

IMB Services to Finance and Credit Institutions
Start Page / Services for Banking Institutions. Ïî-ðóññêè, ...
www.imb.ru/en/banks/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Banking Institutions
... Banking. - Chartered Banks - Banking Institutions. Climate. - Climate - Local
Weather Link - Climatic Data: Metric Version - Climatic Data: Imperial Version. ...
www.city.timmins.on.ca/Banking.htm - 26k - Mar 8, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Banking Institutions
Banking Institutions. With the change in surcharge rules that went into effect
this past year, competition for ATM placement has become very competitive. ...
www.atmmachines.com/banks.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Team Strategy LLC: International Banks and Global Banking ...
... Colorado Registered Investment Advisors/Fee-Based Financial Planners.
Global Banking Institutions. BannerSwarm Exchange Network. (Mouse ...
www.teamstrategy.org/banking.htm - Similar pages

allRefer Reference - Romania - Banking institutions | Romanian ...
Romania. Banking institutions. The banking system in 1989 consisted
of the National Bank of the Socialist Republic of Romania (known ...
reference.allrefer.com/country-guide-study/ romania/romania101.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Finance Banking Institution Challenges - Siemens Enterprise ...
... PDAs. This trend has forced Banking Institutions to reassess traditional
approaches to providing services to their customers. In ...
www.siemensenterprise.com/.../solutions/industry/finance/ finance_challenges/banking_institutions.shtml - 29k - Mar 8, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Geneva Financial Center - Which banking institutions are governed ...
Players WHICH BANKING INSTITUTIONS ARE GOVERNED BY THE FEDERAL BANKING
LAW? The Federal Banking Law does not give any definition ...
www.geneva-finance.ch/e/index1_question2.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

directory of banking institutions, B2B finance companies, banks ...
directory of banking institutions: B2B portal for firms in the finance and insurance
sector (banks, finance and credit companies, brokerage and stock exchange ...
banking-institutions.europages.net/ - 35k - Mar 7, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4banks; banking institutions
Marian Greenfield
5S&L Institutions (Savings & Loans)
Eduardo Queiroz
5financing banksJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1lending bank
Dennis Wright


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entidades financeiras bancárias
banks; banking institutions


Explanation:
pretty much used interchangeably

Banking Institutions Information at Business.com
Banking Institutions industry web links for business products, services,
information and resources. Banking ... Banking Institutions. ...
www.business.com/directory/financial_services/ banking/banking_institutions/ - 23k - Mar 8, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Publications of the Newfoundland Museum - Newfoundland Banking ...
... Newfoundland. Banking Institutions. and Currency. By CF Rowe Spring, 1981 Reprinted
Fall, 1991 [Originally published in printed form] From: Rowe, CF 1967. ...
www.nfmuseum.com/notes6.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

IMB Services to Finance and Credit Institutions
Start Page / Services for Banking Institutions. Ïî-ðóññêè, ...
www.imb.ru/en/banks/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Banking Institutions
... Banking. - Chartered Banks - Banking Institutions. Climate. - Climate - Local
Weather Link - Climatic Data: Metric Version - Climatic Data: Imperial Version. ...
www.city.timmins.on.ca/Banking.htm - 26k - Mar 8, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Banking Institutions
Banking Institutions. With the change in surcharge rules that went into effect
this past year, competition for ATM placement has become very competitive. ...
www.atmmachines.com/banks.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Team Strategy LLC: International Banks and Global Banking ...
... Colorado Registered Investment Advisors/Fee-Based Financial Planners.
Global Banking Institutions. BannerSwarm Exchange Network. (Mouse ...
www.teamstrategy.org/banking.htm - Similar pages

allRefer Reference - Romania - Banking institutions | Romanian ...
Romania. Banking institutions. The banking system in 1989 consisted
of the National Bank of the Socialist Republic of Romania (known ...
reference.allrefer.com/country-guide-study/ romania/romania101.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Finance Banking Institution Challenges - Siemens Enterprise ...
... PDAs. This trend has forced Banking Institutions to reassess traditional
approaches to providing services to their customers. In ...
www.siemensenterprise.com/.../solutions/industry/finance/ finance_challenges/banking_institutions.shtml - 29k - Mar 8, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Geneva Financial Center - Which banking institutions are governed ...
Players WHICH BANKING INSTITUTIONS ARE GOVERNED BY THE FEDERAL BANKING
LAW? The Federal Banking Law does not give any definition ...
www.geneva-finance.ch/e/index1_question2.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

directory of banking institutions, B2B finance companies, banks ...
directory of banking institutions: B2B portal for firms in the finance and insurance
sector (banks, finance and credit companies, brokerage and stock exchange ...
banking-institutions.europages.net/ - 35k - Mar 7, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entidades financeiras bancárias
financing banks


Explanation:
the ones that provide the financing or funds....the Portuguese would have to use all three words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-09 18:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specialized Financing (Banks) Regulations ( B-1.01 -- SOR/2001-428 )
Disclaimer: These documents are not the official versions (more). ...
laws.justice.gc.ca/en/B-1.01/SOR-2001-428/text.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


otherwise the Portuguese would have been:
entidades bancarias....

it means the ones involved in financing this or that...


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entidades financeiras bancárias
S&L Institutions (Savings & Loans)


Explanation:
Just another suggestion that may be more fitting.

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entidades financeiras bancárias
lending bank


Explanation:
sounds more natural in English than say financing bank

Dennis Wright
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, lending bank, RIGHT
11 hrs