KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

fundo perdido

English translation: incentives with forgiveness clause


12:55 Mar 11, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: fundo perdido
5,2% sobre os incentivos a fundo perdido obtidos para a formação profissional
Amy Duncan
Brazil
English translation:incentives with forgiveness clause
Explanation:
meaning they don't have to be paid if certain requirements are met...

NYSERDA - Develop, Market and Deliver Small Home Contractor ...
... Diagnostic equipment incentives - Contractors/raters enter into an equipment ... requires
quarterly payments and includes a forgiveness clause that waives half of ...
www.nyserda.org/663pon.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] RREEVVIIEEWW OOFF PPHHYYSSIICCIIAANN RREECCRRUUIITTMMEENN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... income guarantees offered (94%) include a “forgiveness” clause which excuses ... Other
common physician recruiting incentives include paid relocation, offered ...
www.merritthawkins.com/merritthawkins/ pdf/2003_incentive_survey.pdf - Similar pages

Oakland CEDA - Brownfields Programs
... A unique element of this program is the forgiveness clause that converts the loan
principal and interest to a grant if the borrower clearly demonstrates an ...
www.business2oakland.com/main/brownfieldsprograms.htm - 39k - Mar 10, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

General Wesley Clark for President - Official Campaign Web Site
... the funding for educational loans, with a forgiveness clause for master's ... expanding
nursing schools' capacity will include special incentives for universities ...
clark04.com/issues/nursing/ - 24k - Mar 10, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

DRAFT 2-25-99
... jurisdiction, we would encourage the Committee to consider other incentives for
insurance. ... should be no cost to include a premium forgiveness clause in crop ...
agriculture.senate.gov/Hearings/ Hearings_1999/phill2.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Student Recruitment and Retention
... policy on readmission, including the first-time forgiveness clause was potentially ... students
academically and athletically, by offering them incentives to come ...
www.mun.ca/ciap/planning/reports/Rec-ret.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Freelance12
... Other incentives being used to recruit physicians include signing bonuses, paid ... Most
income guarantees-94 percent-include a "forgiveness" clause that excuses ...
www.pfnpublishing.com/staff_article_91503.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

GODDARD HEALTHCARE CONSULTING - Healthcare Recruiting With ...
... receive a generous net income guarantee with a three-year forgiveness clause. ... Generous
income guarantee and exceptional incentives package are offered by the ...
www.goddardhealthcare.com/opp2.asp?oppid=21 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Rewards and road user behaviour
... insurance companies do not appear to be willing to introduce such incentives. ... free
record, and after a certain period of time a ‘forgiveness clause' comes in ...
www.swov.nl/ en/swovschrift/rewards_and_road_user_behaviour.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Featured Jobs for Health Care Professionals at Diffenbaugh & ...
... A income guarantee with a forgiveness clause puts your income level at about
$130,000. ... They offer a competitive salary, incentives, benefits, etc. ...
www.diffenbaughassociates.com/pages/featured-jobs.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I went with Marian's answer because it seemed to fit the best in the context, but I thank you all for your replies!

Amy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2non-repayable
Maria Luisa Duarte
5incentives with forgiveness clause
Marian Greenfield
4grant
Donna Sandin
4non-refundable (already in ProZ.Com glossary) incentivesxxxKirstyMacC
3lost fundsAna Maria Barreiros


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-refundable (already in ProZ.Com glossary) incentives


Explanation:
My hunch would have been 'sinking fund' though it doesn't go with incentives.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incentives with forgiveness clause


Explanation:
meaning they don't have to be paid if certain requirements are met...

NYSERDA - Develop, Market and Deliver Small Home Contractor ...
... Diagnostic equipment incentives - Contractors/raters enter into an equipment ... requires
quarterly payments and includes a forgiveness clause that waives half of ...
www.nyserda.org/663pon.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] RREEVVIIEEWW OOFF PPHHYYSSIICCIIAANN RREECCRRUUIITTMMEENN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... income guarantees offered (94%) include a “forgiveness” clause which excuses ... Other
common physician recruiting incentives include paid relocation, offered ...
www.merritthawkins.com/merritthawkins/ pdf/2003_incentive_survey.pdf - Similar pages

Oakland CEDA - Brownfields Programs
... A unique element of this program is the forgiveness clause that converts the loan
principal and interest to a grant if the borrower clearly demonstrates an ...
www.business2oakland.com/main/brownfieldsprograms.htm - 39k - Mar 10, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

General Wesley Clark for President - Official Campaign Web Site
... the funding for educational loans, with a forgiveness clause for master's ... expanding
nursing schools' capacity will include special incentives for universities ...
clark04.com/issues/nursing/ - 24k - Mar 10, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

DRAFT 2-25-99
... jurisdiction, we would encourage the Committee to consider other incentives for
insurance. ... should be no cost to include a premium forgiveness clause in crop ...
agriculture.senate.gov/Hearings/ Hearings_1999/phill2.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Student Recruitment and Retention
... policy on readmission, including the first-time forgiveness clause was potentially ... students
academically and athletically, by offering them incentives to come ...
www.mun.ca/ciap/planning/reports/Rec-ret.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Freelance12
... Other incentives being used to recruit physicians include signing bonuses, paid ... Most
income guarantees-94 percent-include a "forgiveness" clause that excuses ...
www.pfnpublishing.com/staff_article_91503.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

GODDARD HEALTHCARE CONSULTING - Healthcare Recruiting With ...
... receive a generous net income guarantee with a three-year forgiveness clause. ... Generous
income guarantee and exceptional incentives package are offered by the ...
www.goddardhealthcare.com/opp2.asp?oppid=21 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Rewards and road user behaviour
... insurance companies do not appear to be willing to introduce such incentives. ... free
record, and after a certain period of time a ‘forgiveness clause' comes in ...
www.swov.nl/ en/swovschrift/rewards_and_road_user_behaviour.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Featured Jobs for Health Care Professionals at Diffenbaugh & ...
... A income guarantee with a forgiveness clause puts your income level at about
$130,000. ... They offer a competitive salary, incentives, benefits, etc. ...
www.diffenbaughassociates.com/pages/featured-jobs.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
I went with Marian's answer because it seemed to fit the best in the context, but I thank you all for your replies!

Amy

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grant


Explanation:
A grant is not required to be repaid. It's "free money" to be used for a specific purpose. Goes perfectly well in the context of incentives.
The problem with using "non-repayable" is that this implies it CANNOT be repaid. The truth is it NEED NOT be repaid. The recipient would only have to give it back if he/she did not, in the end, use it for the specified purpose.

As for non-refundable, I can't quite make that work. I did see, once in a World Bank glossary, the term "non-reimbursable" but many of those terms are specific to WB business.

Donna Sandin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-repayable


Explanation:
OR
non-returnable


The incentives available may be repayable or non-repayable. Incentives awarded on a repayable basis can be converted into non-repayable grants by means of a completion award based on the project’s results in terms of gains in productivity and competitiveness. Incentives equivalent to a maximum of 75% of qualifying costs can be awarded to public entities and non-profit making bodies. The regulations for awarding regional aid apply to incentives awarded to profit-making bodies and cannot exceed 50% of qualifying costs. Qualifying costs are specifically defined for each application process according to the area of activity involved.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-11 13:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[RTF] Incentives
Formato do arquivo: Rich Text Format - Ver em HTML
... the Strategic Services Technology Centers sector the following incentives are offered: ... Non-repayable
grants may be available through the Target Allocation Fund ...
www.southeast-ra.gov.uk/.../committees/europe/2003/ 180603/agenda_item_9_annex_3-inward_investment.rtf -

Enterprise Ireland: Service Details - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Depending on client need, a funding package could be offered for existing companies,
consisting of preference shares, with non-repayable incentives for R&D. ...
www.enterprise-ireland.com/rdc/ - 15k

[PDF] Investment Incentives for Large Companies
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... 2003 | IIC Investment Incentives for Large ... Up to 35% of investment outlays can
be subsidized through non-repayable grants, below market rate loans and ...
www.iic.de/ uploads/media/Investment_Incentives_LC_0311.pdf -

1995 Report of the Auditor General of Canada - November - Chapter ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 21.44 The terms and conditions of the Business Incentives Program state that a ... rate
of return; or if its nature is such that a non-repayable contribution would ...
www.oag-bvg.gc.ca/domino/reports.nsf/html/9521ce.html - 45k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] Economic Incentives and the Demand for Higher Education
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 133 Economic incentives and the demand for higher education ... benefit funds, b (1
b ). The study allowance consists of two parts, non- repayable grants and ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/ 10.1111/1467-9442.00052/abs/ -

5: Credit and Interest - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Industrial Management, Perfecting Planning and Enhancing Economic Incentives in
Industrial ... have in most cases been financed from non-repayable budget funds.. ...
website.lineone.net/~comleague/book/ussrchap5.html - 21k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] Financing Environmental Compliance
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Ó Success stories… PSI-I and FACE ò Economic incentives (mainly providing a ... up
to Euro 0.6 million per enterprise) Interest-free, non-repayable grant to ...
www.eeaa.gov.eg/English/main/Env2003/Day2/ Modernization/Present%20(Env%202003).pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

:: Sardinia Desk :: Home :: - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... is one of the places where, through different channels, the highest investment incentives
are offered. ... 75% of which are in the form of non-repayable grants or ...
www.italchamind.co.uk/html/Sardegna/sardinia4.htm - 17k



    Reference: http://www.min-economia.pt/port/guia_inv/ing/mostra_faq_ing-...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
35 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lost funds


Explanation:
Just the translation that first came to my mind.

Ana Maria Barreiros
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12