KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Valor bruto

English translation: gross value


11:45 Mar 25, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Valor bruto
How can I say: Valor bruto, in English?
Stanley
English translation:gross value
Explanation:
gross value
Selected response from:

Dennis Wright
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5gross value
CristinaPereira
3 +6gross value
Dennis Wright
5 +1gross amountJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gross value


Explanation:
gross value

Dennis Wright
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Aoife Kennedy: Exactamente :)
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  xxxTrustmark
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: only sometimes
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rodrigo Magalhães: sim
2 days6 mins
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gross value


Explanation:
without any context... it can be gross sales, gross profits, whatever

CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Henley

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
16 mins
  -> Obrigada Henrique

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Ivana (desculpem-me os dois, troquei a ordem :-)

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Deborah

agree  xxxTrustmark
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Trustmark

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: only sometimes
11 hrs
  -> "O contexto é tudo", Jane Lamb-Ruiz

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gross amount


Explanation:
It depends on the context, sometimes valor is amount and sometimes it is value....usually with GROSS, it would be

GROSS AMOUNT.......NOT GROSS VALUE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 7 mins (2004-03-25 17:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VALOR BRUTO DE QUE??

O contexto é tudo. Os que não sabem que é muito mas frecuente GROSS AMOUNT que GROSS VALUE precisam dar um tempo para se darem conta....

Francamente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 8 mins (2004-03-25 17:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dizer gross value quando o contexto pede gross amount é um erro monumental....Mas tudo bem...a vaca foi ao brejo

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberley
57 mins
  -> Thanx you!