KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

gerente de captação

English translation: financial manager/fund manager


12:51 Mar 27, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: gerente de captação
the term is used in a person's resume
Douglas Paul Ota
English translation:financial manager/fund manager
Explanation:
In English, funding is usually a government thing. You fund a program. Or you get funding for your non-profit. Banks have financial managers....the people who manage how the bank makes a profit.

I don't have time to go into this more. BUT I can assure you, there are FUND managers....but they manager MUTUAL or other types of FUNDS.

I just know that funding manager is not a banking positions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2004-03-27 16:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Banks also have LOAN MANAGERS OR OFFICERS.....so, it\'s one of these...not sure which....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thank you. I ended up using the term "financial manager" in the person's resume for "gerente de captação" She managed the investment accounts of corporate customers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4funding manager
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1financial manager/fund managerJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gerente de captação
financial manager/fund manager


Explanation:
In English, funding is usually a government thing. You fund a program. Or you get funding for your non-profit. Banks have financial managers....the people who manage how the bank makes a profit.

I don't have time to go into this more. BUT I can assure you, there are FUND managers....but they manager MUTUAL or other types of FUNDS.

I just know that funding manager is not a banking positions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2004-03-27 16:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Banks also have LOAN MANAGERS OR OFFICERS.....so, it\'s one of these...not sure which....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
thank you. I ended up using the term "financial manager" in the person's resume for "gerente de captação" She managed the investment accounts of corporate customers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Think 'captação' has more to do with getting 'one's money' not lending the Bank's...
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gerente de captação
funding manager


Explanation:
Find Jobs-Job Details - CareerBuilder.com - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Funding Manager .... Ref ID: 5477. DESCRIPTION. Department Description: This Funding Manager
position resides in the Western Division Sales/Distribution organization. ...
banking-finance.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/Jobs/ JobDetails.aspx?Job_DID=JY3M666KQ0WX40F8KD - 54k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-03-27 13:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Funding Manager ;. Learner Financial Support. Senior Funding Manager ;. ...
www.elwa.ac.uk/doc_bin/hr and organisational development ge... funding_18.08.03.ppt



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-03-27 13:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... proceed - or if you want to proceed at all. What\'s a Funding Manager ?
AFunding Manager is an experienced business individual assigned ...
www.venturesite.co.uk/Angels/a_home.asp - 21k - 26 mar. 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2004-03-27 17:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Title: Term Funding Manager

Department: Treasury

Position Summary:
Manages the Bank’s daily funding process.
Plans, develops, analyzes and executes creative funding strategies to meet the Bank’s risk/earnings limits and targets; integrates funding activity with asset acquisition and portfolio hedging activity and recommends cost-effective funding and balance-sheet hedging alternatives using state-of-the-art valuation techniques.
Interacts daily with debt underwriters to ensure that the Bank is an active player in the agency debt and derivatives market.

Minimum Qualifications:
Bachelor’s degree in finance, economics or mathematics, or equivalent experience; MBA preferred
Ten years\' capital markets experience, including three years\' derivatives experience, and knowledge and understanding of complex derivatives and asset/liability management
Strong conceptual and analytical capabilities, including extensive technical knowledge of the agency debt market and an understanding of how agency debt is used to fund mortgage assets
Skill in financial modeling using analytic systems and spreadsheets; database experience a plus
Thorough understanding of bank balance sheets, risk management and risk management techniques, and current practices with respect to using and valuing options and using derivatives to hedge risk
Demonstrated supervisory and communication skills

http://www.fhlb-pgh.com/career_opportunities.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 46 mins (2004-03-27 17:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Banking Information | FRB Cleveland - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... and procedures to use as a blueprint in the event the bank is unable ... The former funding manager at one of these unfortunate banks once told the author that the ... www.clevelandfed.org/CRM/DISWIN/conplan.htm - 26k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Conseqüência da resposta anterior.
1 min

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta
2 days11 hrs

agree  M.Badra: I was one myself.
4 days