KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Gestão de Participações Sociais como Forma Indirecta da Actividade Económica

English translation: Equity Management as an Indirect Form of Economic Activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Gestão de Participações Sociais como Forma Indirecta da Actividade Económica
English translation:Equity Management as an Indirect Form of Economic Activity
Entered by: xxxManzoni

14:19 Mar 30, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Gestão de Participações Sociais como Forma Indirecta da Actividade Económica
Preciso de confirmação para a tradução proposta (estou a fazer a revisão do texto):
"Management of Social Participations as Indirect Form of the Economic Activity "

Muito obrigado!
xxxManzoni
Portugal
Equity Management as an Indirect Form of Economic Activity
Explanation:
Dois exemplos de "Equity Management":

PRESENTATION... agencies. The equity inventory. Equity management. Legal regime for expenditures and public contracting, services and goods acquisition. ...
www.ipca.pt/ipca_en/d_apf3.htm

Bookmarks for ARB... Herald Homepage Gartener - Dataquest Dataquest SEMICO Electronic Business: The Management Magazine for the Electronics Industry Equity Management Group Taipan ...
www.fe.up.pt/~ee91010/3.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 17:06:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional examples for \"equity management\":

Equity Management StylesEquity Management Styles. Good equity managers have a very clearly defined way of constructing and managing their portfolios. \"Stock ...
www.finpipe.com/equity/equitman.htm

Fiduciary Trust Equity Management... holdings. Stock Selection A disciplined approach to selecting equities is critical to successful equity management. We primarily ...
www.fiduciary-trust.com/invest_equity.htm

doi:10.1036/0071371338 Equity Management: Quantitative Analysis ...Equity Management: Quantitative Analysis for Stock Selection. By Jacobs, Bruce and Levy, Kenneth N. Two pioneers and innovators in ...
dx.doi.org/10.1036/0071371338

VIP Access: Investment Management: Equity ManagementEquity Management. LaSalle Capital Select Equity Style LaSalle\'s Capital Select Equity investment style is an active approach focusing ...
vip.lasallebank.com/investment/equity.html

BBH - Equity Management... Products & Services > Equity Management > Portfolio Construction. EQUITY MANAGEMENT PORTFOLIO CONSTRUCTION The Signature portfolio ...
www.bbh.com/products/construction.html

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda! A minha dúvida era mesmo em Equity Management. Nunca tinha visto "Management of Social Participations", assim que o melhor é mesmo pedir ajuda aos pros!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Equity Management as an Indirect Form of Economic Activityrhandler
5 +2Equity Holdings Management as an Indirect Form of Business ActivityJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Equity Management as an Indirect Form of Economic Activity


Explanation:
Dois exemplos de "Equity Management":

PRESENTATION... agencies. The equity inventory. Equity management. Legal regime for expenditures and public contracting, services and goods acquisition. ...
www.ipca.pt/ipca_en/d_apf3.htm

Bookmarks for ARB... Herald Homepage Gartener - Dataquest Dataquest SEMICO Electronic Business: The Management Magazine for the Electronics Industry Equity Management Group Taipan ...
www.fe.up.pt/~ee91010/3.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 17:06:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional examples for \"equity management\":

Equity Management StylesEquity Management Styles. Good equity managers have a very clearly defined way of constructing and managing their portfolios. \"Stock ...
www.finpipe.com/equity/equitman.htm

Fiduciary Trust Equity Management... holdings. Stock Selection A disciplined approach to selecting equities is critical to successful equity management. We primarily ...
www.fiduciary-trust.com/invest_equity.htm

doi:10.1036/0071371338 Equity Management: Quantitative Analysis ...Equity Management: Quantitative Analysis for Stock Selection. By Jacobs, Bruce and Levy, Kenneth N. Two pioneers and innovators in ...
dx.doi.org/10.1036/0071371338

VIP Access: Investment Management: Equity ManagementEquity Management. LaSalle Capital Select Equity Style LaSalle\'s Capital Select Equity investment style is an active approach focusing ...
vip.lasallebank.com/investment/equity.html

BBH - Equity Management... Products & Services > Equity Management > Portfolio Construction. EQUITY MANAGEMENT PORTFOLIO CONSTRUCTION The Signature portfolio ...
www.bbh.com/products/construction.html



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda! A minha dúvida era mesmo em Equity Management. Nunca tinha visto "Management of Social Participations", assim que o melhor é mesmo pedir ajuda aos pros!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Marian

agree  Todd Field: that's it... participações sociais are definitely "equity"!
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Todd and Monica.

agree  Claudia da Matta
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudia

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: Spot on!
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Deborah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gestão de Participações Sociais como Forma Indirecta da Actividade Económica
Equity Holdings Management as an Indirect Form of Business Activity


Explanation:
equity holdings works best, IMO

economic can be financial, for you to decide...watch out for the "thes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-03-30 16:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E melhor usar um plural---equity holdings indica várias contas...

Investments, Investment and management of equity holdings. CDG’s
portfolio of equity holdings is made up of: • listed or unlisted ...
www.cdg.org.ma/english/jsp/groupe/actions.jsp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Investissements Maroc : marché des capitaux, taux, actions ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Investments, Capital market. Collective management of savings. Investment and management
of equity holdings. Real estate. Tourism. Capital market. Under construction. ...
www.cdg.org.ma/english/jsp/groupe/invests.jsp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

EnBW AG: Further change at the head of EnBW
... of the Board of Management, was responsible within the Group for, among other things,
corporate development, the management of equity holdings, and relations ...
www.enbw.com/content/en/press/press_releases/2003/01/03_01_... index.php - 80k - Cached - Similar pages

EnBW AG: Ad hoc notification in accordance with Section 15 WpHG ...
... Gerhard Jochum was responsible within the Group for, among other things, corporate
development, the management of equity holdings, and relations with the ...
www.enbw.com/ content/en/investors/ad_hoc_news/2003/01/03_01_23__Ad_hoc_notification_in_accordance__768480.php - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

Peter Wendt, Of Counsel, Frankfurt Office, White & Case, Feddersen
... For over ten years he was in-house counsel of an important German private bank with
a focus on the management of equity holdings in other banks and industrial ...
www.whitecase.com/wendt_peter.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] TABLE OF CONTENTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Capital VI) PROPOSED ATLANTIC INVESTMENT FUND i) The Proposal ii) Everything to Everyone
iii) Fund Proliferation iv) Management of Equity Holdings v) Political ...
www.aims.ca/Publications/Vc/VC.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 9940/BUSADMIN 03 Fin Report
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... A more active management of equity holdings has been a major initiative during
the past 18 months and was discussed in last year’s Investment Report. ...
www.northwestern.edu/accounting-services/ 2003%20Financial%20Report.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2004-03-30 16:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para sua informação: se o tradutor usou social participations eu conselho uma leitura cuidadosíssima...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-03-30 16:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: Management of Equity Holdins as an Indirect Form of Business Activity [or financial]

se for uma companhia financeira, usaria financial activity...sobre tudo se ela gera muitas \"contas\"....equity holdings indica que a gestào é feita de varias participaçoes socias....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs
  -> Thanx António

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day17 hrs