KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

concordata

English translation: composition (agreement) with creditors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:concordata
English translation:composition (agreement) with creditors
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

20:41 Mar 31, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial
Portuguese term or phrase: concordata
company that is facing financial problems
lisatc
composition (agreement) with creditors
Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-31 20:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Composition with Creditors   
An agreement between creditors and their common debtor and between themselves whereby the creditors agree to accept the sum or security stipulated in full payment of their claims.
http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072488263/student_vie...

.. a request of composition with creditors (concordata), a bankruptcy request or confession or the filing of a legal action, which may affect the economical ...
www.duratex.com.br/politica_divulgacao.asp - 48k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-31 20:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Ver em HTML
... conciliações parciais de execuções run-to-run. concordata creditors agreement; arrangement/ composition with creditors . concordatas receiverships. ... www.multiconnection.com.br/Documentos/dicionario.doc
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2composition (agreement) with creditors
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1agreement with creditors
Marian Greenfield
5chapter 11
Eduardo Queiroz
5arrangement with creditors
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrangement with creditors


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 97

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agreement with creditors


Explanation:
Former Datapoint company reaches agreement with creditors - 2000 ...
... Former Datapoint company reaches agreement with creditors. ... the official unsecured
creditors' committee in the corporation's pending Chapter 11 bankruptcy case. ...
www.bizjournals.com/sanantonio/stories/ 2000/06/26/daily8.html?jst=s_rs_hl - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Forbes.com: MCI may have reached agreement with creditors-WSJ
... MCI may have reached agreement with creditors-WSJ Reuters, 09.09.03, 5:20 ... the telecommunications
service provider from emerging from bankruptcy protection, the ...
www.forbes.com/newswire/2003/09/09/rtr1076473.html - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

eBearing news - Federal-Mogul Reaches Reorganization Agreement ...
... Federal-Mogul Reaches Reorganization Agreement With Creditors copyright © 2003 eBearing
Inc ... a formal reorganization plan to be presented to the bankruptcy court ...
www.ebearing.com/news2003/020301.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

BANKRUPTCY ACT, 1988 SECTION 125
BANKRUPTCY ACT, 1988 SECTION 125. 1988 27 125. Corrupt agreement with
creditors. 125.—If any creditor of a bankrupt or an arranging ...
www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA27Y1988S125.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

PCI - President Casinos, Inc. Announces Consensual Agreement With ...
... ANNOUNCES CONSENSUAL AGREEMENT WITH CREDITORS. ST. ... to approve a timetable and process
for reorganization proceedings in the United States Bankruptcy Court for ...
www.presidentcasino.com/corp/pr032803.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Comdisco - Press Release Details
... Comdisco Reaches Agreement with Creditors’ and Equity Committees on Consensual
Plan: Bankruptcy Court Approves Comdisco Disclosure Statement. ...
www.comdisco.com/press_release.asp?pressreleaseid=41 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

How to satisfy debt after bankruptcy
... to reach an agreement with creditors whereby the creditors can potentially obtain
a greater return than that which is likely in the bankruptcy, even if this ...
www.findlaw.com.au/article/78.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

ITSA
... with creditors. S Salary Sacrifice - for the purposes of assessing the amount a bankrupt
will be required by law to contribute towards their bankruptcy, salary ...
www.itsa.gov.au/dir228/itsaweb.nsf/docindex/ index-%3Eglossary-%3Eglossary?opendocument - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Bankruptcy: Chapter 11 Reorganizations
... But the bankruptcy laws also provide for rehabilitating the debtor. Chapter 11 allows
a debtor to enter into an agreement with creditors under which all or a ...
www.extension.umn.edu/distribution/ businessmanagement/DF7296.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

chapter11.htm
... for the benefit of creditors, or informally, with or without an agreement with creditors. ... business
doesn't need the injunctive relief provided by a bankruptcy. ...
www.spencelaw.com/chapter11.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
composition (agreement) with creditors


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-31 20:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Composition with Creditors   
An agreement between creditors and their common debtor and between themselves whereby the creditors agree to accept the sum or security stipulated in full payment of their claims.
http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072488263/student_vie...

.. a request of composition with creditors (concordata), a bankruptcy request or confession or the filing of a legal action, which may affect the economical ...
www.duratex.com.br/politica_divulgacao.asp - 48k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-31 20:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Ver em HTML
... conciliações parciais de execuções run-to-run. concordata creditors agreement; arrangement/ composition with creditors . concordatas receiverships. ... www.multiconnection.com.br/Documentos/dicionario.doc

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
13 mins

agree  Claudia da Matta: ... a outra colega poderia te dar um "agree" afinal você sugeriu primeiro...
40 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chapter 11


Explanation:
O equivalente a "pedir concordata" nos EUA e' "file for chapter 11".

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amilcar: Mais ou menos, and mais menos do que mais, but the event is not taking place in the USA, I suppose. So a meaning-oriented transl (as above) is preferable.
1 day20 hrs
  -> E', minha resposta foi bem one-dimensional mesmo.