KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

encontro de contas

English translation: offsetting of accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:encontro de contas
English translation:offsetting of accounts
Entered by: Dora Guerra

17:01 Jun 23, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: encontro de contas
when two companies owe money to each other, they don't pay total amount of the products they buy, they do a "encontro de contas".
Dora Guerra
offsetting of accounts
Explanation:
ProZ.com: KudoZ: A Translation Question
... offsetting of accounts. as explained for your other question, you compare payables
and receivables and net them out whereever possible so as not to generate any ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=134531 - 30k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PHILIPPINE ESTATES CORPORATION BALANCE SHEET December 31, 2000 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Company’s receivables from and payables to affiliates and a stockholder are due
on demand and are settled through cash payments and offsetting of accounts. ...
www.pse.org.ph/html/ListedCompanies/ pdf/co_PHES_annual2000.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] SEC Number 112978 File Number ______ PHILIPPINE ESTATES ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 6. Payables: A - This account consists of: i.) Trade Creditors - P ... stockholders which
are non-interest bearing and are settled through offsetting of accounts. ...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
once again, thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6offsetting of accounts
Marian Greenfield
5settlement of accounts
Martin Zimmermann
4clear-up
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
offsetting of accounts


Explanation:
ProZ.com: KudoZ: A Translation Question
... offsetting of accounts. as explained for your other question, you compare payables
and receivables and net them out whereever possible so as not to generate any ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=134531 - 30k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PHILIPPINE ESTATES CORPORATION BALANCE SHEET December 31, 2000 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Company’s receivables from and payables to affiliates and a stockholder are due
on demand and are settled through cash payments and offsetting of accounts. ...
www.pse.org.ph/html/ListedCompanies/ pdf/co_PHES_annual2000.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] SEC Number 112978 File Number ______ PHILIPPINE ESTATES ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 6. Payables: A - This account consists of: i.) Trade Creditors - P ... stockholders which
are non-interest bearing and are settled through offsetting of accounts. ...


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
once again, thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy
0 min

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
11 mins

agree  Amilcar
12 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
31 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs

agree  Javier Ramos
1 day5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clear-up


Explanation:
Ref. Dic. Jurídico - Maria Chaves de Mello

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
settlement of accounts


Explanation:
Uma sugestão a mais.
Acabei de fazer uma tradução/revisão onde o termo apareceu no texto de partida "settlement of accounts" e que foi traduzido por "encontro de contas".
Boa sorte e bom trabalho,
Martin Zimmermann

Martin Zimmermann
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
settlement of accounts no meu entender é o apuramento de contas. mas obrigado pela sugestão! :-)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: settlement of accounts no meu entender é o apuramento de contas. mas obrigado pela sugestão! :-)