KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

empresa de capital aberto

English translation: publicly-traded corporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:empresa de capital aberto
English translation:publicly-traded corporation
Entered by: Maria Henna

21:48 Jun 23, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: empresa de capital aberto
sem muito contexto outra vez.
Maria Henna
publicly-traded corporation
Explanation:

Termo mais do que consagrado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-23 21:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"publicly-trade company\"

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/186295
Selected response from:

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks! It is also an excellent term and I will add that to the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6publicly-traded corporation
Marsel de Souza
4 +2public companyAntónio Ribeiro
5listed company
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
publicly-traded corporation


Explanation:

Termo mais do que consagrado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-23 21:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"publicly-trade company\"

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/186295

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks! It is also an excellent term and I will add that to the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: Também conhecida como 'publicly-held' ou ainda 'public company'..
7 mins

agree  Donna Sandin
12 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: publicly-traded company..usually
15 mins

agree  judith ryan
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, but no hyphen after "-ly" words in English. "Public company" is also correct.
2 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: w/answer and Muriel, but hyphen is omitted if the first ADJECTIVE ends in "-ly". You do say 'family-oriented', for example.
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public company


Explanation:
É o termo. Já está no glossário do ProZ.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
listed company


Explanation:
Listed in this context means "listed on the stock exchange".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79