KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

bloqueio judicial

English translation: judicial asset freezing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bloqueio judicial
English translation:judicial asset freezing
Entered by: ROCHA-ROBINSON

18:04 Jun 30, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: bloqueio judicial
none
Mariana
judicial asset freezing
Explanation:
an option if this pertains to accounts ...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-06-30 18:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this encompasses - accounts, land, property, deeds ...etc.. can be used in relation to all and/or any.. :)
Selected response from:

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3judicial asset freezing
ROCHA-ROBINSON
5 +1judicial blockage
Maria Luisa Duarte
3(gen. a/cs) garnishee order: (spec.) attachment of earnings (against an employee's bank a/c)xxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicial blockage


Explanation:
Senate Judicial Blockage Continues......


    Reference: http://www.poliblogger.com/poliblog/archives/001953.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
judicial asset freezing


Explanation:
an option if this pertains to accounts ...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-06-30 18:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this encompasses - accounts, land, property, deeds ...etc.. can be used in relation to all and/or any.. :)

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: court order freezing assets; (prev.) Mareva injunction (BE)
13 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(gen. a/cs) garnishee order: (spec.) attachment of earnings (against an employee's bank a/c)


Explanation:
No need for the judicial part to be translated for either a. garnishee or b. attachment of earnings order.

Implies 1. a method of enforcement of a judgement debt 2 involving a court order against a judgment debtor 3. fastening to his/her/its bank a/c.

Court order freezing assets/a Mareva injunction (BE)/ is closer to the Port., but would cover more than bank a/cs.

'Garnishee Order. You can use a garnishee order to force a third party who either holds money belonging to the debtor or owes the debtor money. ...'



    Reference: http://www.justclaim.co.uk/cp8_4.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4