KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

acerto

English translation: settle the balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:acerto
English translation:settle the balance
Entered by: Joao Vieira

11:27 Jul 2, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: acerto
Pagamos alguma coisa com avanço. No final "faz-se um acerto"
Tania Martins
Portugal
balance/settle
Explanation:
...at the end we balance/settle the accounts.
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7balance/settle
Joao Vieira
5compromise
Rene Duvekot
4pay the balance/reach a settlement
ROCHA-ROBINSON
4"we fix anything"
Clauwolf
4adjustment
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustment


Explanation:
In this context, acho que seria assim - para chegar ao preço indicado.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
balance/settle


Explanation:
...at the end we balance/settle the accounts.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: I will go for settle
2 mins
  -> Tks

agree  Todd Price: settle
9 mins
  -> tks you too Todd

agree  Javier Ramos
44 mins
  -> Obrigado Javier

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the expression is actually: to settle the balance
48 mins
  -> Tks Jane.

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado Ana

agree  António Ribeiro
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado António

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado Henrique

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"we fix anything"


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: dar um jeito?
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay the balance/reach a settlement


Explanation:
pay the balance = se for sem discussão/negociação
reach a settlement = em casos litigiosos

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compromise


Explanation:
.

Rene Duvekot
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8