KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Urgent: primeiro autorgante

English translation: first party/grantor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Urgent: primeiro autorgante
English translation:first party/grantor
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

18:53 Aug 2, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Urgent: primeiro autorgante
a frase é a seguinte: de uma parte, como primeiro autorgante.... obrigada
Maria
first party/grantor
Explanation:
first party to the contract


first contractor

it all depends on context/agreement
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5first party/grantor
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1party of the first party
Marian Greenfield
5outorgante => principal
airmailrpl


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outorgante => principal


Explanation:
ou.tor.gar
[owtorg'ar] v. to approve, sanction; (jur.) to grant; to warrant; to consent.

outorgante
adj.2g.s.2g. (sXIII cf. AGC) que ou aquele que outorga, concede ou transfere alguma coisa a alguém; outorgador <o o. pode passar recibo e delegar poder> ¤ etim outorgar + -nte; ver aug-; f.hist. sXIII outorgante, sXIII houtorgante, sXIII ottorguante

The person giving the power of attorney is called the 'principal'. The person to whom the power is given is called 'attorney in fact' or an 'agent'.


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
primeiro autorgante
first party/grantor


Explanation:
first party to the contract


first contractor

it all depends on context/agreement

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!MLD

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: it really depends ...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Susanne! Happy Summer! MLD

agree  xxxvanswift: Probably the best approach yeah. Good call
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Vanswift! Enjoy your week-end! MLD

agree  Cristina Santos
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina! Bom fim de semana! MLD

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks Henrique! Lovely week-end to you! MLD

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
party of the first party


Explanation:
it's pretty outmoded, but you can write either:

party of the first part

or:

on the one hand...


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: party of the first part
2 hrs