KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

PARCELAMENTO (NÚMERO DE QUOTAS)

English translation: Payment in instalments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:PARCELAMENTO
English translation:Payment in instalments
Entered by: David Warwick

13:37 Aug 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: PARCELAMENTO (NÚMERO DE QUOTAS)
TRATA-SE DE UMA DECLARAÇÃO DE IMPOSTO DE RENDA, ONDE UM DOS ITENS É PARCELAMENTO (NÚMERO DE QUOTAS).
carmentrad
Brazil
Payment in Instalments
Explanation:
Parcelamento means paying in instalments, and the mumero de quotas is the number of instalments to be paid.
Selected response from:

David Warwick
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3installments (number of payments)
airmailrpl
4 +2Payment in InstalmentsDavid Warwick
5division/distribution (Number of shares)
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Number of Payments
Paul Dixon
4itemization (number of shares)Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PARCELAMENTO (NÚMERO DE QUOTAS)
Payment in Instalments


Explanation:
Parcelamento means paying in instalments, and the mumero de quotas is the number of instalments to be paid.

David Warwick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: yes, as in my IPTU parcelas
1 min
  -> thanks Margarita

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
6 hrs
  -> thanks Jane

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PARCELAMENTO (NÚMERO DE QUOTAS)
division/distribution (Number of shares)


Explanation:
Rule 12b-1 -- Distribution of Shares by Registered Open-End ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... under the Investment Company Act of 1940. Rule 12b-1 -- Distribution
of Shares by Registered Open-End Management Investment Company. ...
www.law.uc.edu/CCL/InvCoRls/rule12b-1.html - 16k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Volvo Group - Global : distribution of shares - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... calendar & presentations. the Volvo share. share capital and dividend. distribution
of shares. largest owners. insider trading. exhange listings. earnings estimates. ...
www.volvo.com/group/global/en-gb/ investors/the_volvo_share/distribution_of_shares/ - 11k - 1 Ago 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Ministerstwo Skarbu Pañstwa - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Editorial staff, Editorial staff of www.msp.gov.pl, Register of changes,
Lately published articles and enclosures. DISTRIBUTION OF SHARES. ...
www.mst.gov.pl/indexeng.php?id=19 - 27k - 1 Ago 2004


Private Limited Company - Ltd - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... etc. Memorandum of Association - Name of company, address, what we
do, liability, amount and division of shares etc. Articles of ...
www.businessbureau-uk.co.uk/new_business/limited.htm - 9k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
PARCELAMENTO (NÚMERO DE QUOTAS)
installments (number of payments)


Explanation:
in.stal.lment.1
n 1 prestação. 2 parte, fração fornecida em tempo diferente (parte de romance em série). first installment pagamento inicial. on installments em prestações. installment plan plano de pagamento a prestações, crediário. installment bying compra a prestação.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: could very well be.....yes
4 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 days
  -> agradeço

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PARCELAMENTO (NÚMERO DE QUOTAS)
itemization (number of shares)


Explanation:
IMO sem más contexto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 5 mins (2004-08-03 20:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought it might refer to shares owned but now I think i was wrong...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: it is the decision of how many payments you want to make to pay off your owed Income Tax when you make your declaration
22 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PARCELAMENTO (NÚMERO DE QUOTAS)
Number of Payments


Explanation:
In Brazil we can pay income tax outright (no discount unfortunately) or in up to 6 payments (each of which must be at least R$ 50) which are called "quotas" in this context. The quotas are corrected monthly by the SELIC Interbank Deposit Interest Rate (currently 16.5% per annum), also extra interest on top if you are late in payment.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79