KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

See sentence

English translation: The contents of part 1.3. of this Section are held to be incoporated herein


04:45 Aug 4, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: See sentence
"Dá-se aqui por integralmente o referido no ponto 1.3. do presente Relatório."

Hi! Is it just my wooly head, or does this sentence not make much sense? Basically, it's from a report on corporate governance, and the points made in point 1.3 also refer to this section. Any ideas on how to phrase it in English, please?
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
English translation:The contents of part 1.3. of this Section are held to be incoporated herein
Explanation:
Dá-se aqui por integralmente o referido no ponto 1.3. do presente Relatório = The contents of part 1.3. of this Section are held to be incoporated herein

Portuguese is not my language but it sounds like this may be it.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Hi again, and thanks to all. I know this is what the full sentence would say - if it were written correctly! I just wanted confirmation that there wasn't another meaning that I was missing. Thanks, Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2The contents of part 1.3. of this Section are held to be incoporated herein
Henry Hinds
4verb missingMargarita Palatnik
4falta qualquer coisaAntónio Ribeiro
3Herein a comprehensive description of that referred to in section 1.3 of the current report.
ROCHA-ROBINSON


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Herein a comprehensive description of that referred to in section 1.3 of the current report.


Explanation:
possible..... HTH

needs a bit of polishing up .... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-08-04 05:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not too keen on my \'herein\' but for want of more early-morning inspiration.....

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The contents of part 1.3. of this Section are held to be incoporated herein


Explanation:
Dá-se aqui por integralmente o referido no ponto 1.3. do presente Relatório = The contents of part 1.3. of this Section are held to be incoporated herein

Portuguese is not my language but it sounds like this may be it.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi again, and thanks to all. I know this is what the full sentence would say - if it were written correctly! I just wanted confirmation that there wasn't another meaning that I was missing. Thanks, Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Airmail.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falta qualquer coisa


Explanation:
O "Dá-se aqui por..." implica uma acção a seguir a "integralmente", que poderá ser, entre outras, copiado, anexado, transcrito, etc, etc.

Sugiro que consulte o cliente e tire a dúvida.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verb missing


Explanation:
integralmente WHAT, right?

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58