KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

técnico agrícola

English translation: agricultural technician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:técnico agrícola
English translation:agricultural technician
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

20:24 Aug 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: técnico agrícola
Trata-se de uma profissão.
A frase completa è:

Profissão: técnico agrícola
Mabre
agricultural technician
Explanation:
... Agricultural technicians work with agricultural scientists in food, fiber, and animal research, production, and processing. Some ...
stats.bls.gov/oco/ocos115.htm - 46k - 8 Aug 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-10 20:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Environment, Agricultural Technician “I mostly help farmers with concerns they have about weed control. ...
www.careerccc.org/careerdirections/ eng/e_oc_dwn.asp?ID=37&Alpha=No - 30k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-10 20:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Click here for: freelance agricultural technician. Description: Freelance employment opportunities for individuals working from home ...
www.netjobs.co.uk/jobs/freelance_ agricultural_technician.htm
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5agricultural technician
Aoife Kennedy
4technician specialised in agriculture
Paul Dixon
4agricultural technical officerDavidHardy
2agro-technician
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
técnico agrícola
agricultural technician


Explanation:
... Agricultural technicians work with agricultural scientists in food, fiber, and animal research, production, and processing. Some ...
stats.bls.gov/oco/ocos115.htm - 46k - 8 Aug 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-10 20:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Environment, Agricultural Technician “I mostly help farmers with concerns they have about weed control. ...
www.careerccc.org/careerdirections/ eng/e_oc_dwn.asp?ID=37&Alpha=No - 30k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-10 20:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Click here for: freelance agricultural technician. Description: Freelance employment opportunities for individuals working from home ...
www.netjobs.co.uk/jobs/freelance_ agricultural_technician.htm

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Maria Barreiros
59 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
técnico agrícola
agro-technician


Explanation:
:)
... 5. Broad bean planted in Wei-ning county of Gui-zhou province by agro-technician
who worked in Soil &Fertilizer Station. Untreated ...
www.gpit.net/en03.htm - 16k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 97

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
técnico agrícola
technician specialised in agriculture


Explanation:
Could be another way of saying it.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agricultural technical officer


Explanation:
1. The suggested agricultural technician is almost certainly fine and is probably the one.
2. However, I have just been doing a translation with a whole range of técnicos "Técnico superior principal técnico superior de 1.a classe . de 2.a classe . . . . . . ." and then technician in itself can come unstuck, so the suggestion is more for a post that may be part of a career ladder.


DavidHardy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish