KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

comerciante

English translation: merchant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:comerciante
English translation:merchant
Entered by: Ana Maria Barreiros

20:53 Aug 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: comerciante
Tenho visto as opções (dealer, retailer, trader, businessman...) mas não sei se refletem o significado do termo comerciante no PT do BR.
Mabre
merchant
Explanation:
Creio que é o mais adequado e tem um sentido genérico.
Selected response from:

Ana Maria Barreiros
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4merchantAna Maria Barreiros
5 +2retail/small business ownerJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2businessman
Clauwolf
5shopkeeper
Paul Dixon
4shop-owner
ROCHA-ROBINSON


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
businessman


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-10 20:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prefiro esse termo por ser mais geral; mas trader e dealer também servem

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Bradley: cade a frase? contexto?
1 min
  -> como termo geral, creio ser o melhor termo

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shop-owner


Explanation:
bem que poderia ser - depende e MUITO do contexto.....PT/BR

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
merchant


Explanation:
Creio que é o mais adequado e tem um sentido genérico.

Ana Maria Barreiros
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: sem dúvida
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  António Ribeiro
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Donna Sandin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  airmailrpl: -
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shopkeeper


Explanation:
This is what I would say.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retail/small business owner


Explanation:
small business owner ....when referring to certain discourses

MARIO: DEPENDE DO CONTEXTO SEMPRE....nunca business man, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-08-10 21:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

falando de uma categoria de negocios....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 13 mins (2004-08-11 16:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carteira de identitade: business owner

I would use...só se falar com fulano para saber mais

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DavidHardy
1 hr

agree  CristinaPereira: or retailer
1 hr