KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

domissanitários

English translation: household products


21:23 Aug 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: domissanitários
Um produto
Mabre
English translation:household products
Explanation:
These include cleaning products per se, and also bleaches, disinfectants, fabric softeners, odorisers (like Bom Ar), detergents, domestic insecticides and pesticides, oven cleaners, steel wool and so on - the list is completely endless.

Details in the site below.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3household cleaning productsJonathan Morris
5household products
Paul Dixon
3 +1cleaning and disinfection products
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
domissanitários
household cleaning products


Explanation:
http://www.spranger.com.br/domissanitarios.htm

Jonathan Morris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar
14 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
22 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
domissanitários
household products


Explanation:
These include cleaning products per se, and also bleaches, disinfectants, fabric softeners, odorisers (like Bom Ar), detergents, domestic insecticides and pesticides, oven cleaners, steel wool and so on - the list is completely endless.

Details in the site below.


    Reference: http://www.abipla.org.br/abipl030.htm
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domissanitários
cleaning and disinfection products


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-10 21:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DiverseyLever - Global specialists in soft drinks hygiene... You can be sure that the cleaning and disinfection products involved will meet all company and local environmental legislative standards. . ...
www.diverseylever.com/corporate.nsf/ pages/globalspecialistsinsoftdrinkshyg - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.diverseylever.com ]


the knowledge.com™ directory - Business - Chemicals - Cleaning ...... Sanosil Ltd. Manufacturer and marketer of cleaning and disinfection products. World wide distribution. Site translated into five languages. ...
www.knowledge.com/Top/Business/ Chemicals/Cleaning_Agents_and_Toiletries - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


OrganicTS... phosphoric acid (dairy equipment). formaldehyde. cleaning and disinfection products for teats and milking facilities. sodium carbonate. top. Next Chapter.
www.organicts.com/organic_info/ukrofs/chap2e.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada António