KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

responder solidariamente pela integralização

English translation: be jointly responsible for coming up with the entire capital


22:03 Aug 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: responder solidariamente pela integralização
A frase é esta:

Cada sócio responde solidariamente pela integralização do capital
Mabre
English translation:be jointly responsible for coming up with the entire capital
Explanation:
I would say it in this form.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2jointly responsible for paying in the capitalJonathan Morris
5be jointly responsible for coming up with the entire capital
Paul Dixon
5joint and severally liable for paying in the capital
Marian Greenfield
5 -1Every partner must answer individually for the capital in its entirety...Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
responder solidariamente pela integralização
Every partner must answer individually for the capital in its entirety...


Explanation:
sim é several e uma das definições no Black's Law Dictionary é
Individual.....pois...individually

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-10 22:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suponho que integralização quer dizer a toda a grana

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Margarita Palatnik: integralizar just means "to pay" or here, "pay in"
11 hrs
  -> paying in capital is not a partnership concept.....so...paid-in capital ...so I don't agree with you....sorry

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
responder solidariamente pela integralização
jointly responsible for paying in the capital


Explanation:
Probably refers to a Brazilian company which by law requires 2 or more shareholders, all of whom share joint liability for capitalising company, third-party lawsuits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-10 22:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

integralização is specifically paying in capital:

\'pagamento total de capital de uma sociedade por parte do sócio, ou quem se obrigou a fazê-lo\' - Chaves de Mello, p.119

Jonathan Morris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responder solidariamente pela integralização
joint and severally liable for paying in the capital


Explanation:
in other words, if any of them fail to pay in, the company can go after each and every one of them for the full amount, until it recovers what had to be paid in.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responder solidariamente pela integralização
be jointly responsible for coming up with the entire capital


Explanation:
I would say it in this form.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79