KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

sócio da empresa / por qualquer forma

English translation: company partner/in any way or form


22:29 Aug 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: sócio da empresa / por qualquer forma
O sócio da empresa, Sr. XX, comprará, por qualquer forma, bem móvel para a sociedade.

Obrigado!
Mabre
English translation:company partner/in any way or form
Explanation:
This is how I would put it. I would indeed say "way or form" which I do not see as a redundancy.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2business partner/by any (legal) means
ROCHA-ROBINSON
5partner in the company/on any basisJane Lamb-Ruiz
5partner in the company / by any means
Marian Greenfield
5company partner/in any way or form
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sócio da empresa / por qualquer forma
business partner/by any (legal) means


Explanation:
why not?

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> tks - an honour! :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs
  -> tks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sócio da empresa / por qualquer forma
partner in the company / by any means


Explanation:
and you probably can just leave out the bit about partner

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sócio da empresa / por qualquer forma
company partner/in any way or form


Explanation:
This is how I would put it. I would indeed say "way or form" which I do not see as a redundancy.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sócio da empresa / por qualquer forma
partner in the company/on any basis


Explanation:
In legal texts such as by-laws, one does something on some basis...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113