KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

é vedado ao sócio o uso da denominação

English translation: it is forbidden for the partner to use the name


23:14 Aug 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: é vedado ao sócio o uso da denominação
é vedado ao sócio o uso da denominaçao em negócios estranhos aos fins sociais.
Mabre
English translation:it is forbidden for the partner to use the name
Explanation:
This is how I would put it.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the partner [partners] is [are ] prohibited from using the corporate name
Marian Greenfield
5A partner(s) shall not use the company nameJane Lamb-Ruiz
5it is forbidden for the partner to use the name
Paul Dixon
5a member is barred from using the name
Deolindo
5The partner is banned from using the name ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
4the partner is forbidden from using the title/position ...
ROCHA-ROBINSON


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
é vedado ao sócio o uso da denominação
The partner is banned from using the name ...


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-10 23:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harper Collins Dictionary

Morais Pinho. Dicionário de termos de negócios.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
é vedado ao sócio o uso da denominação
the partner is forbidden from using the title/position ...


Explanation:
uma possibilidade... MHO

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
é vedado ao sócio o uso da denominação
the partner [partners] is [are ] prohibited from using the corporate name


Explanation:
also called style is corpspeak...

I suspect that your context may indicate that this refers to all partners, the general "the" that in English is plural rather than "the partner"...


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolindo
1 min

agree  António Ribeiro
34 mins

agree  Margarita Palatnik
9 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
é vedado ao sócio o uso da denominação
a member is barred from using the name


Explanation:
Another suggestion. Since it is not clear how many members the body has, the indefinite article is the best way out. I would prefer "member" as it is also unclear what the purpose of the body is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-10 23:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"a shareholder\"

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
é vedado ao sócio o uso da denominação
it is forbidden for the partner to use the name


Explanation:
This is how I would put it.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
é vedado ao sócio o uso da denominação
A partner(s) shall not use the company name


Explanation:
I think that's how you would say it in English..

One usually does not see the word vedada translated in this context...shall not use is enough for by-laws.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113