KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

retirada mensal a título de pro labore

English translation: monthly cut for personal remuneration


00:29 Aug 11, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: retirada mensal a título de pro labore
O sócio terà direito a retirada mensal a titulo de pro labore.

Obrigado!
Mabre
English translation:monthly cut for personal remuneration
Explanation:
This means that the partners in a business would be allowed to take a cut for their own personal use, as they do not receive a salary in the strict sense of the term. (One risk to newly established companies is the inexperienced partners taking too much pro labore at the expense of operating capital.)
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4monthly draw as compensation
Marian Greenfield
5monthly cut for personal remuneration
Paul Dixon
4 +1monthly salary paymentAntónio Ribeiro
4monthly nominal salary
ROCHA-ROBINSON


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
retirada mensal a título de pro labore
monthly draw as compensation


Explanation:
Partner compensation.... In the rough justice approach to compensation, each partner receives a fixed monthly draw. Additional distributions are typically ...
www.nysscpa.org/cpajournal/old/08656260.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


law.com - Article... nonequity] partner," Park says, "you're a partner for all ... which more than half of their compensation was fixed ... The firm guarantees a monthly draw to all of its ...
www.law.com/jsp/law/amlaw100.jsp - 44k - Aug 8, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Rep Talk... who want me to address the issue of commission structures and fair compensation. ... as one of my commissioned salespeople and give you a monthly draw of $2,000 ...
www.entrepreneur.com/mag/article/0,1539,229421,00.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 070-02-03-0002File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... FICA contributions and, in some firms, having an uncertain monthly draw, depend- ing ... Additionally, it is each individual partner’s own compensation that is ...
www.strategicworkforce.com/pdfs/ articles/NYLawJournal01302003.pdf?id=1043457931438 - Similar pages


Law Society: Benchers' Bulletin... and reflecting all anticipated costs, including your monthly draw. ... with far fewer hours billed, Partner Z is ... guide any discussion of compensation for partners ...
www.lawsociety.bc.ca/library/bulletin/ 2004/body_bb_04-02-15(Tips-finance).html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


[WP] Present: Carrico, CJ, Compton, Stephenson, Whiting,1 Lacy, and ...File Format: Corel WordPerfect 5.1 - View as HTML
... withdrawing partner was to be paid for his interest in the partnership on the following basis: Item A. Any unpaid monthly draw, and additional compensation (as ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/virginiastatecases/1941615.wp - Similar pages


LATERAL PARTNERS... The most striking example is the partner who was taken ... every firm has unique elements of its compensation structure, try ... What is the laterals’ monthly draw? ...
www.mhaglobal.com/articles/Article92.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


[RTF] EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTFile Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... Employee will receive a monthly draw, payable in ... 10.2 Employee's full compensation shall be reinstated ... employee, agent, proprietor, partner, broker, stockbroker ...
www.worldlawdirect.com/ builddocs/EMPLOYMENT%20CONTRACT.rtf - Similar pages


Medical Economics--Smarter Business, Better Patient Care... doctor generates over and above his compensation should be ... isn't interested in becoming a partner, the host ... Rather, he gives them a monthly draw—about $7,000 ...
www.memag.com/.../issue/internallinks.jsp?filename=/ be_core/content/journals/m/data/2000/0710/addadoc.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


gfn.com - Printable Story... of the next 2 percent of compensation deferred ... Even as a partner you will have bigger and more expensive items eating up your monthly draw including children ...
www.gfn.com/tools/printstory.phtml?sid=5466 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
8 hrs

agree  Joao Vieira
9 hrs

agree  Jonathan Morris: or just 'monthly compensation'
9 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirada mensal a título de pro labore
monthly nominal salary


Explanation:
just the salary withdrawn by company partners of profit [if any!]

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retirada mensal a título de pro labore
monthly cut for personal remuneration


Explanation:
This means that the partners in a business would be allowed to take a cut for their own personal use, as they do not receive a salary in the strict sense of the term. (One risk to newly established companies is the inexperienced partners taking too much pro labore at the expense of operating capital.)

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monthly salary payment


Explanation:
Já consta do glossário do ProZ.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=319177

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs