KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

retirada de sócio

English translation: withdrawal of a partner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:retirada de sócio
English translation:withdrawal of a partner
Entered by: ROCHA-ROBINSON

00:30 Aug 11, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: retirada de sócio
... retirada de sócio ou dissolução e a liquidação da sociedade.
Mabre
withdrawal of a partner
Explanation:
partner's withdrawal - has sexual overtones [!]
Selected response from:

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4withdrawal of a partner
ROCHA-ROBINSON
5a partner withdrawing from the society or partnership
Paul Dixon
4 +1business partner departureAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
retirada de sócio
withdrawal of a partner


Explanation:
partner's withdrawal - has sexual overtones [!]

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: but not about the sexual overtones... come on...
6 mins
  -> tks - it does if you look it up... (no insult meant whatsoever).

agree  Margarita Palatnik: yep
8 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Joao Vieira
9 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Clauwolf
12 hrs
  -> tks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business partner departure


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Outras possibilidades são withdrawal ou retreat

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retirada de sócio
a partner withdrawing from the society or partnership


Explanation:
This is another possibility.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79