KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

mensurar os efeitos

English translation: evalutate the effects/measure the impact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mensurar os efeitos
English translation:evalutate the effects/measure the impact
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

04:32 Aug 11, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial statement
Portuguese term or phrase: mensurar os efeitos
its about the financial statement.
Aparna
evalutate the effects/measure the impact
Explanation:
It really depends on context ...

Int'l Ed. - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... of competing banks into an easily intelligible format and to evaluate the effects
of specific ... Charting Interest Rates - Shows how to project interest rates ...
www.hrwinc.com/intled.htm - 23k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] The Profitability of Credit Card
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... To evaluate the effects of sample changes, the ... offsetting some of the beneficial effects
of lower ... report focuses on credit card interest rates because they are ...
www.federalreserve.gov/boarddocs/ rptcongress/creditcard/2003/ccprofit.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5evalutate the effects/measure the impact
Maria Luisa Duarte
4to measure the effectsDavidHardy
4to evaluate the resultsAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to evaluate the results


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto, eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to measure the effects


Explanation:
I agree with the previous post about the lack of context. It could also be very literal as in the following:

Objetiva também mensurar os efeitos do uso dos juros sobre o capital próprio
no conjunto formado pela empresa e respectivos investidores. ...


teses.eps.ufsc.br/Resumo.asp?3028

DavidHardy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
evalutate the effects/measure the impact


Explanation:
It really depends on context ...

Int'l Ed. - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... of competing banks into an easily intelligible format and to evaluate the effects
of specific ... Charting Interest Rates - Shows how to project interest rates ...
www.hrwinc.com/intled.htm - 23k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] The Profitability of Credit Card
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... To evaluate the effects of sample changes, the ... offsetting some of the beneficial effects
of lower ... report focuses on credit card interest rates because they are ...
www.federalreserve.gov/boarddocs/ rptcongress/creditcard/2003/ccprofit.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar
1 hr
  -> Thank you Amilcar! MLD

agree  Deolindo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Deolindo! MLD

agree  Joao Vieira
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada João! MLD

agree  Clauwolf
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cláudio! MLD

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Cristina! MLD