KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

dar calote

English translation: to skip out on


13:40 Dec 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: dar calote
Olá de novo. Estou trabalhando neste texto sobre economia e ele se refere ao medo que as pessoas tinham do Lula "dar calote" no pagamento da dívida externa se ele ganhasse a eleição. Geralmente aqueles que não pagam de acordo "are in default". Também poderia traduzir literalmente como "não pagar", mas neste caso preciso algo mais informal se houver. Obrigado.
Renato Camargo
English translation:to skip out on
Explanation:
This is not the term one would usually use in this context (you would use default, which is already there, or 'declare a moratorium on"_ but obviously the author wanted slang. Calote / caloteiro are indeed hard to translate - most cases English would need a verb instead Here you can use "people's fears that Lula would 'skip out' on paying the foreign debt. "welsh on" might also work =I can't see the other suggestions as I write this, but I think someone else suggested that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-12-01 14:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One can also use \"stiff\" as a verb, but then you need an object, which we don\'t have here - to stiff the person whom you owe. \"He stiffed the waitress because he thought the service was poor.\"
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to skip out on
Donna Sandin
5 +2debt moratorium
Rosemary Polato
5 +1declare a Moratorium
airmailrpl
5Default
M.Badra
5deadbeat n. = a deadbeatBloomfield
5Ver texto abaixo
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3to trick his way out
Hermann
4 -1to pull a scamAmy Duncan
3 -1suggestionsDavid Warwick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ver texto abaixo


Explanation:
MAU-CARÁTER E CALOTEIRO

Como se diz “mau-caráter” e “caloteiro” em inglês?

Não acredito que tenhamos uma expressão exata em inglês, especialmente quando está se referindo ao caráter de uma pessoa. Apenas “He’s a bad character”. Para descrever as opiniões pessoais que possamos ter a respeito dos outros, a lista seria infinita. Para dar calote, eu diria “He is inclined to welsh (dar calote) on his debts”. Não é uma palavra muito elegante para com os galeses (Welsh), mas é uma das suas opções. Quem dá calote é um “welsher”. Outras opções seriam:

- To swindle (the person is a swindler): He swindled me out of my money.
- To cheat (a cheater): She cheated the bank and never paid back her loan.
- To trick (a trickster): They tricked the shopkeeper by running up a large tab without intending to pay him.

A lista pode se estender bastante, mas vou parar por aqui.

Esta dica foi extraído do livro "Tirando dúvidas de inglês" de Michael Jacobs.



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 127

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to pull a scam


Explanation:
This is very informal, and means to cheat, or do something dishonest, etc.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: doesn't sound right to me in the specific sense of not paying a sum that is actually owed and debtor knows that he owes it
6 mins
  -> Hmm, I see what you mean, Donna...in that case, the person would be called a "deatbeat," but I'm not sure about the verb.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
suggestions


Explanation:
I think it would be ok to say "afraid Lula would default on the debt" or "not pay/refuse to pay the debt".
Other suggestions could be:
would forget about the debt
would tear up the debt
would do a runner without paying the debt (UK)

David Warwick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: the author was really looking for a rather strong slang term here, I believe - "tear up" could be good but not strong enough to match the Brazilian term
7 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to skip out on


Explanation:
This is not the term one would usually use in this context (you would use default, which is already there, or 'declare a moratorium on"_ but obviously the author wanted slang. Calote / caloteiro are indeed hard to translate - most cases English would need a verb instead Here you can use "people's fears that Lula would 'skip out' on paying the foreign debt. "welsh on" might also work =I can't see the other suggestions as I write this, but I think someone else suggested that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-12-01 14:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One can also use \"stiff\" as a verb, but then you need an object, which we don\'t have here - to stiff the person whom you owe. \"He stiffed the waitress because he thought the service was poor.\"

Donna Sandin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: Yes, or perhaps "to weasle out of"
4 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
37 mins

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: I was looking for a nice "calote" term, and this is the best I've come across. Skip Out!
7 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to trick his way out


Explanation:
... The 1963 Broadway production starred Douglas as the iconoclastic Randle P. McMurphy,
convict and con man trying to trick his way out of hard time in prison by ...
... As always, Commissar Cain must dodge, bluff and trick his way out of trouble,
even if it increases his status as a legendary beyond control! ...
www.blacklibrary.com/bookdetail.asp?id=257 - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-12-01 14:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

calote = trick, swindle, cheat ...
calotear - to dupe ....
caloteirismo = swindle, crafty trick ...
caloteiro = swindler, trickster, cheat ...

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Default


Explanation:
Deixar de pagar uma dívida é "to default".

M.Badra
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
debt moratorium


Explanation:
Embora os termos já dados correspondam a "dar calote" no caso específico é "moratorium" (moratória da dívida). Veja:
"The International Monetary Fund (IMF) and World Bank have rejected calls by Canada to have a moratorium on the debt owed by the heavily indebted poor countries."
"Canada Urges Moratorium on Debt Repayments ...Finance Minister Paul Martin today called on all bilateral creditors to support an immediate moratorium on debt repayments for the world's heavily indebted poor countries (HIPCs)."
"...announced a debt moratorium after several weeks of pressure "






    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/940436.stm
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judith ryan
3 hrs

agree  Hermann: yep
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deadbeat n. = a deadbeat


Explanation:
1. Default would not be appropriate since it would go against the register [level of formality] of the text.
2. A slang term is required here. 3. Deadbeat is one of the most common expressions to denote someone who defaults on a debt.
4. In this particular context, no one is swindling, deceiving, or tricking anyone, but simply failing to pay money
owed.
Hence:

[...they were leary the President would become a deadbeat as far as the debt was concerned, etc. etc.....]

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donna Sandin: Thanks for pointing out that there's no swindling, deceiving or trickery going on here!
4 hrs
  -> For each particular situation, there is a term or phrase that suits better. This is a case in point.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declare a Moratorium


Explanation:
"dar calote" no pagamento da dívida externa => declare a Moratorium on the payment of Foreign Debt

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: seems we are getting there :-))
4 hrs
  -> thank you