KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

declaração de ajuste anual simplificada

English translation: simplified income tax return


15:14 Dec 2, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: declaração de ajuste anual simplificada
Faz parte de uma declaração de imposto de renda
marthinha
English translation:simplified income tax return
Explanation:
É a declaração de IR simplicada.
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1simplified income tax return
Ana Rita Santiago
4 +1simplified anual adjustment declaration...simplified anual adjustment statement
airmailrpl
3[Option of a] streamlined annual - personal income tax - returnxxxKirstyMacC
3simplified amended annual tax return
C Aguiar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaração de ajuste anual simplificada
simplified income tax return


Explanation:
É a declaração de IR simplicada.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
20 hrs
  -> Tks

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 days2 hrs
  -> Tks

disagree  airmailrpl: and the 'ajuste '../so why is the 'ajuste' not in your suggestion
5 days
  -> "Declaração de ajuste anual" é o nome oficial da declaração de imposto de renda.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
declaração de ajuste anual simplificada
simplified amended annual tax return


Explanation:
Not sure here - but does the "ajuste" imply that it is an amended return? I.e., this is the second time it has been submitted, with changes in the data?

C Aguiar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaração de ajuste anual simplificada
simplified anual adjustment declaration...simplified anual adjustment statement


Explanation:
a.jus.te
[aJ'usti] s. m. agreement, understanding, (com.) pact; settlement (accounts or questions); adjustment; arrangement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-12-02 15:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative:
simplified anual amendment declaration

[PDF] Test Package for Electronic Filers of Individual Income Tax ...
... Return or Tax Year 2004 Forms 8453-OL, US Individual Income Tax Declaration for an ... from an amended return or the amount resulting from a math error correction. ...
www.irs.gov/pub/irs-utl/1436intro.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 19 mins (2004-12-03 07:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:
simplified annual adjustment declaration...simplified annual adjustment statement


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz: "annual"
5 hrs
  -> thank you

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[Option of a] streamlined annual - personal income tax - return


Explanation:
Up to certain income limits and form submittable by tel. or online.

'...  Poderá optar pela apresentação da declaração de ajuste anual simplificada o contribuinte que, no ano-calendário, recebeu rendimentos tributáveis na ...'



    Reference: http://www.prolik.com.br/08-98.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4