KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

ganhos de capital na alienação de bens e/ou direitos

English translation: capital gains (income) from the sale of goods (assets) and/or rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ganhos de capital na alienação de bens e/ou direitos
English translation:capital gains (income) from the sale of goods (assets) and/or rights
Entered by: airmailrpl

16:02 Dec 2, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ganhos de capital na alienação de bens e/ou direitos
declaração de imposto de renda
marthinha
capital gains (income) from the sale of goods and/or rights
Explanation:
ganhos de capital na alienação de bens e/ou direitos => capital gains (income) from the sale of goods and/or rights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 2 mins (2004-12-02 21:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Form NJ 1040-NR
... PART III NET GAINS OR INCOME FROM DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY List the net gains or ... royalties, patents, and copyrights as reported on your Federal Income Tax Return ...
www.state.nj.us/treasury/taxation/ pdf/other_forms/tgi-ee/2003/031040nr2.pdf
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
agradeço
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2capital gains (income) from the sale of goods and/or rights
airmailrpl
5capital gains on sale of goods and/or rights
C Aguiar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ganhos de capital na alienação de bens e/ou direitos
capital gains on sale of goods and/or rights


Explanation:
Only slightly different, but depending on the context, "on" may be the better preposition.

C Aguiar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ganhos de capital na alienação de bens e/ou direitos
capital gains (income) from the sale of goods and/or rights


Explanation:
ganhos de capital na alienação de bens e/ou direitos => capital gains (income) from the sale of goods and/or rights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 2 mins (2004-12-02 21:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Form NJ 1040-NR
... PART III NET GAINS OR INCOME FROM DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY List the net gains or ... royalties, patents, and copyrights as reported on your Federal Income Tax Return ...
www.state.nj.us/treasury/taxation/ pdf/other_forms/tgi-ee/2003/031040nr2.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
agradeço

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: sale of property (por ex, um imóvel ou um carro)
51 mins
  ->  agradeço

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
18 hrs
  -> agradeço