KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

fonte do titular

English translation: taxpayer source information


19:13 Dec 2, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: fonte do titular
declaração de imposto de renda
marthinha
English translation:taxpayer source information
Explanation:
Purpose of Position: Input and verify taxpayer source information for tax preparers as necessary.

Taxpayer Source - $856 million lost since 1991

"yet ignores the reality that all funding comes from one taxpayer source." (http://www.oag-bvg.gc.ca/domino/reports.nsf/html/9520ce.html...

Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
agradeço
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5taxpayer source information
Rosemary Polato
5source of income for the taxpayer (making the income tax return)
airmailrpl
4taxpayer source of income
Rene Duvekot


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taxpayer source information


Explanation:
Purpose of Position: Input and verify taxpayer source information for tax preparers as necessary.

Taxpayer Source - $856 million lost since 1991

"yet ignores the reality that all funding comes from one taxpayer source." (http://www.oag-bvg.gc.ca/domino/reports.nsf/html/9520ce.html...




    Reference: http://www.uwsepa.org/volunteer/EITC_Opps.html
    Reference: http://www.dickshovel.com/rogue3.html
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
agradeço

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 hrs

disagree  airmailrpl: it is not information about the taxpayer, but about the taxpayer's source of income
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxpayer source of income


Explanation:
more context would help raise the confidence level

Rene Duvekot
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
source of income for the taxpayer (making the income tax return)


Explanation:
fonte do titular => source of income for the taxpayer (making the income tax return)

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146