KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

valor da quota e número de quotas

English translation: quota amount and number of quotas


19:30 Dec 2, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: valor da quota e número de quotas
declaração de imposto de renda
marthinha
English translation:quota amount and number of quotas
Explanation:
"As was explained in a letter distributed at the band pot-luck in August, the quota amount required this year is $342.50 per band member. "
The United States lifted a small number of quotas in January 2002
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2amount of the payment and the number of payments
airmailrpl
5share value and number of shares
Rene Duvekot
3unit / unit of company capital
Donna Sandin
5 -2quota amount and number of quotas
Rosemary Polato


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
valor da quota e número de quotas
quota amount and number of quotas


Explanation:
"As was explained in a letter distributed at the band pot-luck in August, the quota amount required this year is $342.50 per band member. "
The United States lifted a small number of quotas in January 2002


    Reference: http://www.washingtontimes.com/functions/print.php?StoryID=2...
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: quota is a term that must be used very sparingly, context in this case is not clear but I doubt it fits in either possibility.
4 hrs

disagree  airmailrpl: agree 100% with Donna
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valor da quota e número de quotas
amount of the payment and the number of payments


Explanation:
This is still the translation of a Brazilian Income Tax Declaration ??

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz
8 mins
  ->  agradeço

agree  Donna Sandin: if we're talking about payments on the installment plan
4 hrs
  -> take a look at a Brazilian "Declaração de Imposto de Renda" - it is one of the options

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valor da quota e número de quotas
share value and number of shares


Explanation:
.

Rene Duvekot
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valor da quota e número de quotas
unit / unit of company capital


Explanation:
IF the context is that of the tax return of a Brazilian limited-liability company, whose capital is divided into "quotas" not represented by certificates, then I suggest "units" or "units of company capital" if necessary to make the meaning clear. There is a lot of discussion among into-English translators of Brazilian Portuguese concerning "quotaholder" and "quotas" in a company context. Those who translate English-Portuguese company documents full-time swear they have never seen US or British company capital divided into "quotas." "Units" or "shares" are what they have seen. I finally dropped use of "quotas" after many years, because of this discussion.

Donna Sandin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50