KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Pagamento avulso

English translation: random/unscheduled payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pagamento avulso
English translation:random/unscheduled payments
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

12:10 Dec 6, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Pagamento avulso
Olá. Estou traduzindo um relatório que fala sobre um acordo com um cliente que está com pagamentos atrasados para que ele faça "pagamentos avulsos". Por "avulso" aqui entendo como sendo pagamentos sem data e nem valor marcados, de acordo com as possibilidades. Alguma sugestão? Obrigado.
Renato Camargo
random/unscheduled payments
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
Thank you guys
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3random/unscheduled payments
Eduardo Queiroz
5the client can make payments as he is able/according to his ability
C Aguiar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
random/unscheduled payments


Explanation:
:)

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you guys

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado , Henrique

agree  Donna Sandin: I thought of these but reject "random" - unscheduled would be much better
2 hrs
  -> thank you! and I agree, unscheduled seems more formal and official.

agree  Carlos Angelo: "Unscheduled payments".
535 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the client can make payments as he is able/according to his ability


Explanation:
This is obviously not a one-to-one translation, but if you can't find a direct equivalent you're happy with you can restructure the sentence to use this phrasing.

C Aguiar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish