KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

emendas federais

English translation: federal amendments


12:38 Dec 6, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: emendas federais
This appears in a list of items that make up a local government's budget in Brazil. So it's some kind of money transfer from the federal government to the local government, but a separate item from direct tax transfers. Thanks for any help.
hispanic_trans
English translation:federal amendments
Explanation:
Creio ser esta a melhor versão...
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
This was the closest answer, but I decided to use "federal adjustments" after finding this in some budget documents. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2additional Federal funding or fundsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4federal amendments
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
federal amendments


Explanation:
Creio ser esta a melhor versão...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This was the closest answer, but I decided to use "federal adjustments" after finding this in some budget documents. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
additional Federal funding or funds


Explanation:
which are obtained when the budget is amended...through emendas federais....it is an amendment but an amendment of the Federal budget for additional funding...

Brasil, brasil@correioweb.com.br. ... que também atuaram no caso, as investigações podem
chegar a políticos responsáveis por emendas federais ao Orçamento. ...
www2.correioweb.com.br/cw/ EDICAO_20021024/pri_bra_241002_161.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin
1 hr
  -> Thanx Donna...how are u? :)

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 hrs