KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Fisheries

Pesca grossa

English translation: big game fishing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pesca grossa
English translation:big game fishing
Entered by: Gabriela Matias

18:46 Mar 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Portuguese term or phrase: Pesca grossa
Desporto: pesca grossa
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
big game fishing
Explanation:
http://www.azoresmarlin.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-21 18:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O mesmo para a caça grossa - big game hunting
http://www.huntingmag.com/big_game//index.html
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6big game fishingmfs_trad
4Trophy fishingCharles Heck
4Deep sea fishing
Maryán López


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
big game fishing


Explanation:
http://www.azoresmarlin.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-21 18:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O mesmo para a caça grossa - big game hunting
http://www.huntingmag.com/big_game//index.html

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
9 mins
  -> Obrigada Rhandler

agree  Luisa Moura Almeida
18 mins
  -> Obrigada Luisa

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: that's what I thought of too!
39 mins
  -> Obrigada Paula

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Henrique

agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Henrique

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paula

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deep sea fishing


Explanation:
echa un vistazo en google

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trophy fishing


Explanation:
Fishing for sport is called trophy fishing. Grossa does not indicate that it is specific to the sea.


    Reference: http://www.trophyfishing.com/index.asp
Charles Heck
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish