ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Fisheries

posta (trata-se de peixe)

English translation: steak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:posta (trata-se de peixe)
English translation:steak
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

19:51 Apr 27, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Fisheries / Fish cuts (food)
Portuguese term or phrase: posta (trata-se de peixe)
Na pesca, o destaque é para a exportação dos bagres nas formas de filé, postas ou corpo limpo.
ViBe
steak
Explanation:
Salmon steaks for instance (cut through the back bone)
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10steak
Douglas Bissell
5 -1thick slice of fish
airmailrpl
4fish steaksMarlene Curtis
4darne/thick middle cut on the bone
Erik Bry
3 -1piece
Adriana Maciel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
steak


Explanation:
Salmon steaks for instance (cut through the back bone)

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne: Yes. No need to specify "fish", already established in the context.
0 min
  -> nothing better on the BBQ eh?

agree  Verginia Ophof
11 mins
  -> thanks, Verginia

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
12 mins
  -> thanks, Ivan

agree  Hermann
45 mins
  -> thanks, Hermann

agree  T o b i a s : By golly -- he's got it! http://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisgcom/200995465/
1 hr
  -> thanks, Tobias

agree  connie leite
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Connie

agree  airmailrpl: "posta" is a "steak" which is a "thick slice of fish" (cut through the back bone)
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Gilmar

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Claudio

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Muriel

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fish steaks


Explanation:
Gastronomie: Fish Steaks - [ Translate this page ]
Fish Steaks. By Bruh Estrella , In Pratos Principais , 14:21 ... Misturar a manteiga com o dill e colocar em cima de cada posta de peixe na hora de servir. ...
rezepte-und-mehr.blogspot.com/2009/06/fish-steaks.html -

[PDF] P|MM'S - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Almogo: Posta de Peixe a Provencal. Lunch: Fish Steak "Porvencal Style" jantar". Lombo de Porco Recheado c/ Figos. Dinner: Pork Loin Stuffed with Figs ..

Produtos - Gelpinhos - Peixe Congelado, Lda. - [ Translate this page ]
Corvina Posta – Kob Fish Steaks Espadarte Posta – Swordfish Steaks Filetes de Bacalhau – Cod Fish Fillets Filetes de Pescada – Hake Fillets Filetes Peixe ...
www.gelpinhos.pt/produtos.aspx

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
piece


Explanation:
No Aurélio:

posta

[Fem. de posto, part. de pôr.]
Substantivo feminino.
1. Pedaço de peixe.
2. Pedaço, talhada.
(...)


Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  coolbrowne: Não há como fazer o Aurélio virar autoridade em inglês.
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
thick slice of fish


Explanation:
posta => thick slice of meat or fish

Lisbon Food Dictionary
massa pastry/pasta médio medium rare, molho sauce na brasa charcoal-grilled no forno oven-backed picante spicy posta thick slice of meat or fish ...
www.lisbon-tourist-guide.com/lisbon-food-dictionary.html -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  coolbrowne: Este site é cheio de erros de inglês. / "thick sl..." é uma possível descrição parcial, mas o que se quer é uma tradução (o termo realmente usado por quem vive o idioma).
3 mins
  -> so a "posta" is not a "thick slice of fish" ??..a "posta" is a "steak" which is a "thick slice of fish" (cut through the back bone)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5