KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Fisheries

curimatã, dourado, piaba-de-rabo-vermelho

English translation: try the link below


00:11 Jul 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Portuguese term or phrase: curimatã, dourado, piaba-de-rabo-vermelho
Species of Brazilian fish.
Paul Dixon
Brazil
English translation:try the link below
Explanation:
www.fishbase.org/search.cfm
Selected response from:

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2curimatã, dourado, piaba-de-rabo-vermelhoAntónio Ribeiro
4curimatã,sea bream, red-tailed piabaJonathan Morris
4partial answerWill Matter
4try the link below
ROCHA-ROBINSON


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curimatã, dourado, piaba-de-rabo-vermelho
try the link below


Explanation:
www.fishbase.org/search.cfm


ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curimatã, dourado, piaba-de-rabo-vermelho


Explanation:
Eu deixaria os nomes brasileiros com o nome científico entre parênteses.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-03 00:28:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caso aceite a minha sugestão, uma breve pesquisa na internet dar-lhe-á os nomes científicos de todos esses peixes.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti: exactly...
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partial answer


Explanation:
Believe that 'dourado' is the same as 'dorado' in English.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curimatã, dourado, piaba-de-rabo-vermelho
curimatã,sea bream, red-tailed piaba


Explanation:
not aware that curimatã and piaba have English names, but dourado is sea bream.

Jonathan Morris
Native speaker of: English